Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I want to sue my ex-husband for emotional abuse but I live

Customer Question
in Florida and have not...
I want to sue my ex-husband for emotional abuse but I live in Florida and have not found lawyers that do this. Only for physical violence, of which there was some but I never called the police. The emotional damage has left worse scars. Is this possible and how can I find a good attorney if so?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
3/20/2010
Lawyer: Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant replied 7 years ago
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
Verified
Hello,


Thank you for your question.

an action for emotional abuse is very difficult to prevail on unless there is corresponding physical injuries. However here is a link that may assist you in finding local counsel: www.Martindale.com
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

Thank you for your reply but I know about Martindale.com. It didn't really answer my questions. I have evidence of damage, the fact he did it and knew what he was doing. I went to the clinic ran in CA by Dr. Danial Amen for depression and told it was a direct result of my relationship and that I would probably have to be on medication the rest of my life as it had gone on for so long, changed my brain and a counselor, who I understand could testify, as she saw each of us individually and together who diagnosed him a borderline narcissist and me with post tramatic stress syndrom due to the abuse. She suggested anger management for him and he went one time, only because it was a conditon I made after I left him. I have the paper he wrote on for the class admitting to intimidating me to control me. THe last 10 months of our marriage he took all the money, forcing me to take borders to pay utilites, my house into foreclosure. By mediation I had no money available for anything much less attorneys and forced to take an very unequal settlement made worse 2 days later when he signed an undisclosed short sale of the 2M liability property he took to match 2M liabilities given me. I have witnesses to his throwing me thru the window in my office, giving me a black eye, choking me saying he would kill me while going thru the divorce. He twice lunged across my desk at me having to be pulled back and everyday, dispite an interim agreement he signed agreeing to stay out of my office in our self owned business spent the entire day there yelling at me and accusng me of stealing and other things. I have on tape yelling at me, telling me as president he was firing me, even though I owned 50% stock in front of key employees, tenents and friends and he went to the bank, telling the loan officer I was the one stealing money to insure I could not get a loan. I only called police once though, which was when he swung and missed in my office, from fear he would return. They only made him leave the property and advised me that I could file an injuction. I do have a letter from my attorney to his regarding the choking. My attorney told his that I would not press domestic violence charges if he would move from the house, which he did. He made things so bad for me He sent employees home if they spoke to me and turned so many against me with promises of power or money.Even telling me that if I needed money I was to ask my former secretary, who now was on his side for it and she would decide if and how much I could have! EventuallyI was no longer able to go to work and oversee the income/expenses, at which time he started taking everything, paid nothing, refusing to let me see any paperwork. After getting the business in the divorce he didn't return the proper amount and I almost went out of business due to the amount of blls he didn't pay. I was such an emotional mess that I was almost hospitalized. After 30 years, he had planned and almost succeeded in obtaining everything we had worked together to earn, leaving me with no home, income or assets and had been planning this for over 2 years selling my jewelry, some of which I found in his car trunk and trying to get me to cash in my stock inherited from my father meant to be passed to our children and sell the furniture in the house telling me we were broke, I later found to be very far from true.. THat alone devistated me as during this time he had sent numberous emails and called me after leaving him begging for me back, telling me how he loved me. He is a very controlng person and likes very young girls he can maintain control of. THe first girl I caught him with was 16 and since I've found others, as young as 14. He curently lives with a 24 year old stripper (he is 61), he controls by feeding her cocaine habit. I found drugs in our beach condo while removing my personal items, cocaine all over my bathroom vanity mirror upon returning to him from parties he had been throwing every weekend and know from his own daughter from a first marriage, that I helped raise, he unknowingly bought coke from her boyfriend New Years Eve. I know you read of all the abuse and say I had the choice of doing something but I didn't. After being controled for over 30 years by a man, thinking he loved you then suddently have these things happen I was unable to make any type of decision, work, or even barely function. I know I made a bad decision at mediation and there were other options available which, I think if I had a better attorney I would have been told this. At the time though it literally was impossible for me to see anything clearly and I just wanted it all to stop no matter the cost.

 

 

Lawyer: Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant replied 7 years ago
I will open your question to the other experts
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney replied 7 years ago
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,580
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Verified

Dear nich,

 

First, you need to look at your divorce decree and/or agreement that became your order, and see if you released each other for any and all other potential claims, known or not known. If you did, you settled all this stuff originating prior to the date of that decree, and will likely not be able to overturn your settlement. However, aside from that, the best way to find a good and willing attorney is to be willing to pay them a nice retainer so they can be sure to be paid for their time. Most do not prefer contingent fees arrangments, because they can't feed their families or pay the mortgage if they are not getting paid for their work. Mental injury cases are particular difficult, becuase there is no law saying we have to be nice to each other. But, if you are willing to put your money down on your own case, the odds go way up that an attorney will be willing to take the case.

 

Also, be aware of the statutue of limitation for such personal injuries: 4 years.

 

Consider going back to martindale, determining what type of retainer you will put down for an attorney, and make it clear when you start making your phone calls that you have $5-10k to start this case off. It will likely take more than that, but it can be a start.

 

Good luck.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. If you need more detail, please click Reply, not ReList and I will gladly respond. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

 

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,580
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Verified
Alexia Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Dear Ms. Joy,
Thank you again for a good answer. To update you I was fortunate enough to be referred to an attorney outside my area, where everyone owes everyone a favor. After reviewing everything he was astonished at what my divorce attorney did and said he should be disbarred for some things and others were just plain illegal and wants to sue not only him but my personal/corp attorney, my ex and his manager. He said I had so much he could work for me the rest of his life. It felt good to finally find someone that saw what to me was so obviously wrong. He is not an ambuXXXXX XXXXXcing type attorney either, rather a high profile attorney, specializing in legal malpractice who just won a 20M suit and is also handling a case that is on national tv. He is aggressive, understanding and anxious to get started. He told me the strong points and the parts I would probably just have to let go, telling me he wouldn't take my money for what he didn't think I could win. He only ask for $5,000 up front, even hesitating on this, knowing my finances and said he would work with me. From lookiing attorney to attorney, finding him is a Godsend. I don't think he will let me down. I am hoping not anyway. Thanks for all your answers. If I have more I will definatly request you.
Lawyer: Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney replied 7 years ago
Hi nich! THanks for the update! It is terrific you found an attorney you are comfortable with and as you can see retainer makes a difference. Good luck with it all, and keep your chin up! You do seem to be on a great path now, with some in hand support from a proactive attorney.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,580
13,580 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Alexia Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

36,715 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was the victim but my boyfriend called the cops as he says to calm me down after he strangled me to sleep, the cops saw my alcohol on the table… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago in January 17th. I didn't file a report because I was scared. I stayed with him because I thought he could change. That obviously didn't happ… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her yesterday January1, 2018 while I was not at home the whole day and night as I was in my friend house celebrating the New Year eating, drinking… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence.
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report against him he is not allowed to return to his house and she is now throwing all his things out what should he do … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was arressted for a domestic violence case against my
i was arressted for a domestic violence case against my spouse and spent 3 days jailed and pleaded not guilty today and im out on bond my husband is trying to explain to the DA and court that i acted … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I spent 24 hours in jail. I want to know how to get these charges dropped. I have no other history at all. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against
My ex wife has a pending case of domestic violence against her current husband. In addition, he has been charged criminally with assualt with a motor vehicle on her. DCF has visited me to discuss a te… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I LIVE IN MD. My gf has been charged with domestic violence
I want to know how I can drop the charges against her without getting myself into trouble. I feel bad for her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
second opinion] I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he is unable to ser… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
My soon to be ex wife filed a domestic violence restraining
My soon to be ex wife filed a domestic violence restraining order on me last week. Claiming I slapped her, bit her on the back and i pushed her down a small flight of stairs causing her to miscarry ou… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order
Hi, I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order in California against my ex girlfriend. She showed up to my job one day and house the next refusing to leave. I had to call the cops to … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims she, her husband, the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend had a verbal confrontation where defendant called her names and made threats of… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark
domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark ohio … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence, rhode island,
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyth… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
Advice on domestic violence, rhode island, yes, it was a
advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you wan… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was dismissed "nolle prosequi." I have court records. My green card renewal comes up in June 2019, I am worried if this will prevent the renewal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x