Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

how many plants can I grow in Maine if I have a script for

Customer Question
medical marijuana?...
how many plants can I grow in Maine if I have a script for medical marijuana?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/4/2010
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 7 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,199
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for your question.

 

Maine's Medical Marijuana Law was amended to allow for the term "usable amount of marijuana for medical use" to mean:

  1. 2-1/2 ounces or less of harvested marijuana and;
  2. A total of 6 plants, of which no more than 3 may be mature, flowering plants.

This is the total any one person can have.

 

 

Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept. A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further.

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,199
14,199 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in a hit and run car accident. No major damage but the
Second opinion] Hi. Yes I was in a hit and run car accident. No major damage but the minor damage caused my car to be worth much less now that I want to sell it. I've now found the party responsible a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
Land and liens on land in cumberland, va. how do you know
land and liens on land in cumberland, va. how do you know what is attached to land … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
A one page petition to remove a rustee from a irrevocable
a one page petition to remove a rustee from a irrevocable Trust Agreement … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord: I
Hello.Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord:I have paid the rent late, twice, once last year and once recently. First time, I sent the check 10-15 days late, this time, unfortunate… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our original employee contract that was signed by both of us. Now that she has resigned,she asked me to give her a copy of the contract. This wil… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I've come up with a unique idea for a type of social media
I've come up with a unique idea for a type of social media platform that I'd like to create. I want to be able to pitch my idea and talk to people about it without having to worry about anybody steali… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have an Employment related question. Texas. I am a full
Yes. I am a full time Energy Regulatory professional with an energy company. I also have my own LLC, which I use primarily to keep my knowledge and skill set in the industry up, and participate in regulatory proceedings outside of my company's footprint and on issues and jurisdictions, and proceedings not directly impacting my company. I do not use company time and resources to do this work, but my participation is in energy related matters. My question is- can I get in trouble with my full-time employer if I use my LLC for these activities. Many of the comments that I file in regulatory proceedings will become part of the public record, and may become linked to my name in let's say a google search. Do I have a duty to disclose my activities to my employer under these circumstances… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
I sell water filters for a distributor and they are telling
I sell water filters for a distributor and they are telling me I cannot sell for other distributors, we do not have a contract at all, and they found out I was selling other brands as well and have ob… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of home? My wife is telling me to leave our home.… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I
Hi i am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I am out of US. The franchise owner wants me to sign a memo of understanding which states the hefty deposit to be non-refundable unless they… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need to break a truck lease with ryder. Arizona. Just now
just now starting to talk to the lease rep or they call him the account manager … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I'm filing out the CTS1461 form for Small claims and I'm
hello, I'm filing out the CTS1461 form for Small claims and I'm wondering how I show that were will be three defendants. … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,288 satisfied customers
Globaltel, Wv, I want my refund because I did not mean to
I want my refund because I did not mean to sign up for GlobalTel. Globaltel will not answer my phone calls. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is a camper in a RV campground bound only by the campground
Is a camper in a RV campground bound only by the campground rules, or does he have first amendment rights such as flying offensive flags. … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
NFA question. I own a class 3 firearm in Maine but moved to
NFA question. I own a class 3 firearm in Maine but moved to California. I was told I have 3 years to deal with the rifle if I temporarily move. It's locked in a box at a friend's house in Maine. But n… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If someone has credit card debt in their own name and then
If someone has credit card debt in their own name and then they get married. If they pass away does the debt transfer to the other spouse … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from representing an LLC which has 3 managing members and two the managing members who own 50% of the LLC want to seek partition of the only ass… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x