How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102584
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

are they allowed to charge extra for a speeding ticket if you

Resolved Question:

are they allowed to charge extra for a speeding ticket if you have a prior that is just under three years old.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 7 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.

Yes, your ticket fine may go UP depending on your priors. But don't plead guilty.Go to the first hearing and ask for defensive driving. They HAVE to offer it to you as choice. Spend $50 on Court costs, and about $70 on defensive driver's class (recommend the "comedy" workshops). Send in proof of completion. Case dismissed. Never worry about it again.

If for some reason defensive driving is not offered, ask for deferred adjudication. It’s essentially the same thing – you agree not to get into trouble again, and if you don’t get any more violations in 6 or so months, the ticket is dismissed. Pay the Court cost (about $100-$150) and go.

Otherwise, you CAN set it to trial, but it's just not worth it - you'd have to come back 2 more times, and if you lose (likely), a record and a large fine await you. Of course you CAN hire an attorney to fight it for you, and they MAY dismiss it on a procedural error or by the officer not showing up, but you’d end up paying the attorney MORE that you would pay the for a program that would keep the ticket off your record anyways. Practicality over principle here makes more sense. Traffic tickets are a cash cow for counties and municipalities – it’s not about fairness here; it’s about revenue for them.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.

There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.

Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.

There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

Ely and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you