Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

is it legal to import tobacco products such as glass pipes

Customer Question
or glass water pipes from...
is it legal to import tobacco products such as glass pipes or glass water pipes from other countries? the same items you would find in a typical smokeshop.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/1/2010
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Yes, it is. While it is legal overall, you MAY have it confiscated if it looks too much like a bong. The gov retains authority to do so, but rarely enforces it if you say it's a "souvenir."

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”


















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

so if they confiscated it could i be charged with anything? it looks like a bong about as much as every water pipe that is being sold in smokeshops

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
No, and frankly, they almost never confiscate it, but if they find one, you better believe they'll do an extra diligent search to see if you brought anything back from Amsterdam.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
well they wont be on my person, if you mean they will search me dilligently? i have been shipping them to my house and out of the blue, one of the packages was siezed by customs. what should i do?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
Oh, I thought you meant bringing it with you when you're coming in. Don't do anything. There's nothing really you can do. If you don't have a credit card trail, just deny it's yours. While you didn't break the law, they may destroy it. They won't charge you with anything though.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

well actually i'm not worried about getting it back, it's only 20 pcs, but...

 

should i clean house?? is that enough to get a warrant?

 

and i want to import more, is this a bad idea? because there is lots of profit that losing a few here and there wont matter.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
Yeah, I'd clean up a bit, you now what I mean? It IS enough to get a warrant. It IS a bad idea to import more - probable cause of a search warrant with every shipment.I mean, the chances of them acting are about 10%, but if they do, you're charged....FEDERALLY.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

ok i should clean it up..

 

as for importing more, is there any possible way to make this work? im looking at 200k profit a year if there is some way to make this legitamate.

 

if not i'll just stop it outwright, becuase it's not worth it

 

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
Do you own a smoke shop, or are you playing middleman?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
middle man
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
Oh, it's not worth it. With every shipment, you'd increase chances of a warrant and a search, and also, they'd eventually search your next of chain. Ever wonder why about 90% of smoke shops last 5 years or less? Sooner or later, they all get forced out of business by authorities. Seriously.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

sorry if im being a pest... but even if they got a search warrant and found a clean house, what would be the harm in that?

 

also, i didn't know smokeshops would get forced out by authorities, in the 10+ years i've lived in my town, i have never seen any shut down, only seen new ones go into business

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
You're not being a pest.Well, they can be stringent if you are suspected of selling anything illegal. In Texas, for example, they take a dim view of smoke shops. May be different where you are.IF YOU DON'T MIND THE RISK of a raid or two a year, go for it. Just make sure to keep it clean then.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
ok, one last question.. how could i find a lawyer locally that could help me with this subject?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
What state are you in?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
arizona
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 7 years ago
I'd like to refer you to the AZ Bar's Referral program. The program is free. The attorneys are vetted, qualified, and affordable. If memory serves me right, you also get a free consultation once you are matched up with an attorney from the category that you need (or at least the consultation is very cheap - I know this for a fact). The link to the Bar's referral service is below.http://www.azbar.org/LegalResources/findlawyer.cfm

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
102,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,694 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a few months back. I did not read the officer's affidavit to the judge before the search because I knew what they were after. However, after i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Reference to a search warrant by building inspector.
reference to a search warrant by building inspector … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
Can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant
Hello, can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant conducted and if it shows on a background check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,694 satisfied customers
Search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at
search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at residence … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,040 satisfied customers
Home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property
home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property seized, a man was arrested and has been in jail for over 21 mo and no one will help me find my property including lawyersw and US attourney … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC.
Hi,I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC. The warrant says that I must assist law enforcement and turn over information within 10 days of "date of issuance of this warrant," which … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,901 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip the police received... I am a very private person . I was growing 2 plants for personal use only . The police were really nice because they… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side of the building that was describe in the warrant. But also there is an address on the left side of the building that is different for the ot… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am certain my niece was the c. i. She threatened she would see to it if I proceeded with evicting her and her 4 parasitic roommates from my decea… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,100 satisfied customers
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go about proving that due process was not followed… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor in the minor's name? A 16 year old cannot own, lease, or legally occupy a domain in NC. Can a warrant to search this minor's "room" be issu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My mother in law is seeking a search warrant to access her
My mother in law is seeking a search warrant to access her daughters apartment as been missing since sat. Although on list, the landlord will not allow access. Need immediately as they flew in from CA… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
On September 28,2015, a sealed search warrant was executed
On September 28,2015, a sealed search warrant was executed at my home. Because it was sealed I did not and still do not know what they are looking for. The police took a lot of property from my house … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
How can law enforcement serve a search warrant on an address
How can law enforcement serve a search warrant on an address where the parties named in the warrant does not reside and has not visited in more than a year do to them being incarcerated . Doesn't that… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
Federal search warrant had wrong date, affidavit also had
Federal search warrant had wrong date, affidavit also had wrong date and different from the search warrant One had Feb. and other had July. of same year. Warrant served after 10:30 PM. without permiss… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My daughter received a search warrant made out in her name
hi-- My daughter received a search warrant made out in her name for the cell phone she uses. the cell phone bill is in my name not hers. she is 16, did the police have a valid search warrant? … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,100 satisfied customers
The sheriff trespassed on my land with no search warrant and
The sheriff trespassed on my land with no search warrant and tore down my my cabel and steel poles that block the road. I let them use my road to get their timber out and told them after that no more … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can police in milwaukee wisconsin obtain a search warrant
Can police in milwaukee wisconsin obtain a search warrant because your electric bill is to high if they suspect your growing marijuana. What is considered to high can they base that just off your bill… read more
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins
J.D.
150 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x