How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41597
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY NEPHEW THAT HAS NEVER BEEN IN ANY TROUBLE A DAY IN HIS LIFE

Customer Question

MY NEPHEW THAT HAS NEVER BEEN IN ANY TROUBLE A DAY IN HIS LIFE FLEW TO PHOENIX AZ ON SATURDAY TO VACATION AND ALSO TRY TO BUY A CAR THAT HE SAW ON CRAIGS LIST. HE BOUGHT HIS TICKET AT THE LAST MINUTE IN CASH FROM ATLANTA GA. WHEN HE REACHED PHX HE WAS STOPPED SEARCHED AND ALL OF HIS CASH TAKEN BY THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES WHEN HE LANDED. HE JUST RECEIVED HIS $4000 INCOME TAX REFUND A WEEK AGO. HAS BEEN WORKING 6DAYS A WEEK FOR OVER A YEAR, LIVES WITH HIS PARENTS, & DOESNT HAVE TO PAY BILLS SO HE SAVED HIS MONEY FOR HIS DREAM CAR. THEY TOOK &9000.HE IS 20YRS. OLD. CAN THEY DO THIS?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your question.No they would have to have some probable cause to seize such funds here.He will need local Arizona lawyer to pursue the matter Certainly he has been wrongfully accused here of something and he deserves his funds back.I see no reason for them to be able to take the funds unless they link him to some criminal activity here.

Lawyer for you here.

We will help you find the lawyer who best fits your needs.

  • We set up a 30-minute legal consultation with an attorney for you upon payment of a small $40 administrative fee. There is no fee for personal injury or workers’ compensation matters.
  • We refer you to a qualified, licensed attorney, not a paralegal or document preparer.
  • Your lawyer will be an experienced professional in good standing with the State Bar of Arizona and the Maricopa County Bar Association.
  • We make every effort to schedule an appointment for you with a lawyer located near your work or home. If you prefer, we can arrange a phone consultation.

How It Works

  • Fill out our online request form on the right side of this page or call (602)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong> to talk to an interviewer about the nature of your problem.
  • As soon as the fee is collected, the interviewer will provide the information to the caller so they can schedule their own appointment.
  • The interviewer then calls you to confirm the time and date of your appointment.

It’s That Easy!



Edited by RayAnswers on 3/1/2010 at 5:39 AM EST

Related Legal Questions