Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Florida. Need advise on objection to a request for production

Customer Question
on a bank account garnishment...
Florida. Need advise on objection to a request for production on a bank account garnishment. Most of the items requested, such as tax returns, are not relevant to the issue. Thanks
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
3/1/2010
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,569
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
You would be better off here transferring accounts out of your name here.Otherwise court may require you to provide account numbers.You can request in camera inspection here of the funds held in the account.Make sure that you keep your objections to discovery here separate from objections about say garnishment here.

If you are claiming they are exempt likely you have to produce the supporting information for in camera inspection here.And you need to keep in mind here that what they are asking for does not have to be relevant only that it is calculated to lead ot relevant information.There is a difference here between whether court makes you produce it and whether court considers it exempt.Make sure you understand the rules here concerning discovery.

They are much more liberal here as far as information to be produced and whether court considers assets to be exempt.Its possible they order you to produce account information but yet rule that such accounts are indeed exempt..Its just apples and oranges about whether information is discoverable and whether they can say levy on it.Just understand you might loose on the one point but prevail overall and the accounts are ruled off limits.

Reference ot scope of discovery..

(b) Scope of Discovery. Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with these rules, the scope of discovery is as follows:

(1) In General. Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter of the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or the claim or defense of any other party, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.




Edited by RayAnswers on 3/1/2010 at 5:30 AM EST
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,569
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Ray and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Thanks, Ray. The relevant info here I needed to understand was the scope of discovery. That they can ask for information that is of itself not relevant but may lead to relevant info is key. I really have no objection to giving them the info, and as I am essentially judgment proof it won't help them. Thanks!
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
good luck to you here
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,569
44,569 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted ceiling. The sales rep neglegted to put it in the contract. The crew started work and drove nails through the self stick barrier, The nails now pro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out of hock. I forgot the receipt when I left and called them that day to get it, but I've been fighting them for this receipt until this week. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive
i have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive social security benefits and want to buy a house. we qualify because i make good income and the down payment is gifted from a relative. Will soci… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
162 satisfied customers
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign now that the closing date for refinancing the house has been set. I want to know what are my legal rights to get out of this without ruining… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
Is this for new jersey, No, It's a jr car theft, New jersey2
Is this for new jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: It's a jr car theft JA: What state is this in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Will our conversation be confidential? I am getting marry
I am getting marry soon. How can I protect myself? Since I was very worry about if we divorce, then all my work hard efforts (property) will be divided. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
My husband was arrested for a minimal amount of Marijuana
My husband was arrested for a minimal amount of Marijuana the police called dhr and knowing what I know about them I am terrified. We don't even smoke cigarettes around our children. My main question … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of
Hi, so i live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of their office (at the front of the building) they have four parking spots designated for guests and tenants. I parked in a legal parki… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever the company is auditing me to see if I owe them more money … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a labor law lawyer. New York. Basically, I
Basically, I want some advice and see if I have a case.… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I love your name, it's beautiful. I'm in Illinois. I have a
I'm in Illinois. I have a situation where my soon to be evicted roommate contacted animal control in attempt to to get me in trouble with the landlord. It backfired, but he told a.c. That he filed a police report, as well. The details of that report aren't known to me definitely more lies like the A.C. Report. I have since been threatened, as has the safety of my dog, by roomate and have been sequestered to remain in the downstairs portion of our residence and not to remove the barricade he has erected “or there's going to be real trouble”. His previous roommates were assaulted by him, but he beat them to law enforcement by playing the victim and stating they attacked him. They were removed due to a restraining order. Wouldn't put it past him do attempt another erroneous allegation again. What should I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question. Florida
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he wants me and my kids gone so he is threatening to cut the power off tomorrow … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in terms of diaries and identifications, scholarship award letters, ? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I sign a car contract with a dealership,car was
I sign a car contract with a dealership,car was damage.dealer agree they where going to repaint it.gave a 300 dollar downpayment.agree to come back next week to pick up the car.according to dealer sho… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
What kind of condo laws can be put in place to stop
What kind of condo laws can be put in place to stop excessive noise and second hand smoke? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
My Nana was born in Panama. My mother was not. Is it still
My Nana was born in Panama. My mother was not. Is it still possible to obtain a Panamanian passport? My Nana has died. My mother is still alive. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I changed my mind on a hvac company. I notified them in 36
I changed my mind on a hvac company. I notified them in 36 hours , can they chatge me a restock fee for equipment ordered? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
162 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x