How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Knowledge 24/7 Your Own Question
Knowledge 24/7
Knowledge 24/7, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1974
Experience:  Extensive Experience in Real Estate, Contract, and Business Law
10097719
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Knowledge 24/7 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a spouse have any rights to the property in an estate

This answer was rated:

Does a spouse have any rights to the property in an estate of a mother-in-law, if she is not named in the mother -in-law's will as a beneficiary?

Hello JAGUEST-64786406,

 

A child's spouse is not classified as an heir according the intestacy laws of any state. When a child inherits a portion of a parent's intestate estate, the inherited property belongs solely to the child. The child's ownership is the same as though the parent had given that property to the child while still living. New Jersey requires each heir to survive the deceased by at least 120 hours in order to receive his or her share of the intestate estate.

 

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Thank you

Knowledge 24/7 and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Thank you