Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

whenyou have a business contrct what can i do to protect my

Customer Question
whenyou have a business contrct...
whenyou have a business contrct what can i do to protect my assets in case i break my lease
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/1/2010
Lawyer: Lawdoctor, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,400
Experience: 22+ years legal practice including corporate, business, criminal, entertainment and litigation
Verified
Dear Customer:

Thank you for allowing me to assist you with your question.

Your question is very important to me, but please remember that I can only respond to the information you provide and I do not know your entire situation. My response is limited to what you have written to me and the answer may change with additional facts.

Also, due to site reasons, there are times I am initially only able to see a portion of post, so I apologize in advance if it means that you have to duplicate information.

There may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. Now, let’s address your question!

If you have a lease under the name of your company and you have not personally guaranteed the lease, then if your sell the assets to another company ( a new company you set up) and the new company pays 'market' value, i.e. fire sale value, then it is in good faith and the assets are transferred to the new company and hopefully they have been removed to the new company's premises and thus the landlord would not have access to the assets.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be off line. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

I have been in business for 13 years I have 2 years left on my contract but do to the economy I cant make my payment any more I own 3 properties but I dont want my landlord to go after my assets because I broke my lease if I but my assets in a trust are they secure

Lawyer: Lawdoctor, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Dear Customer:

If they are in a trust and are not personal or business property, your landlord should not be able to get to the properties. A lot of businesses are finding themselves in your position. I have found that a lot have negotiated reduced rent and the landlords have been responsive because it is better to have someone in the space than it be empty and also some money coming in rather than nothing. I would reach out to the landlord and speak to him or her with a plan in hand such as reducing your rent by half for 3 to 6 months and then making up the difference in your future rent payments over the remainder of the lease or he can forgive a portion of the rent each month and you owe nothing further or you quit the lease leaving him holding the bag. If you discuss the possiblity of bankruptcy with him, he will know that he will get nothing if you chose that route and thus he should be willing to make a deal with you. Just make sure that you write up any changes in the lease payments as an addendum to the lease so that it is incorporated into the lease and thus binding on him.

I wish you the best.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be off line. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

The properties are under my name and my husband but somebody was tellimg me that if I put my properties under my kids name ther no longer mine or my husbands and the landorl wont be able to go after then

Lawyer: Lawdoctor, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
That is true to a point, however, the landlord if he runs an asset check and sees that the properties were transfered recently and were not for consideration, can seek to have the transfers overturned. However, this is time consuming, and unlikely that he will succeed, so it is a good idea to do this, the sooner the better. If you can hold out a few more months before leaving the lease the better. Again, try to negotiate a lower rent for a few months so that the transfer is not so obvious.

If you signed the deed a couple of years ago, but never filed it with the clerk, you can file it now and he should not be able to go after the property.

I wish you the best.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be off line. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Is there a way to get out a lease do to illness
Lawyer: Lawdoctor, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Not having the lease to read, I cannot give you a concrete answer. There is not an 'out' in California statutes for this with a commercial lease, there are some outs in residential leases.

If you have an illness or disability, I would approach your landlord with a compromise to terminate the lease. You may even want to consider trying to find someone to take over the lease or better yet, enter into a new lease with the landlord and thus releasing you completely.

If you did not personally guarantee the lease and you quit the lease early and he sues the company, you can always file for bankruptcy protection for the company and that halts the suit. Or if you wish to stay in the store and file for Chapter 11 protection, this would put him and your other creditors on a payment plan and thus give you the opportunity to ride out this wave of financial crisis and hopefully come out of Chapter 11 or if the economy does not turn around in time, you can convert to a Chapter 7. Either way, it gives you an out of the lease.

Now, if you signed personally, he can go after you personally. Look at your lease and see if there is the term 'guarantee' anywhere in the document and if you signed twice, onces as officer or director and once as an individual. If you did, then you are on the hook personally and you can file Chapter 13 for personal in addition to the Chapter 11 for the business.

If you tell him that if he does not help you and if he sues you that you will be forced to file bankruptcy that may make him more reasonable in his dealings with you.

I wish you the best.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.
If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be off line. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lawdoctor Your Own Question
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,400
1,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 22+ years legal practice including corporate, business, criminal, entertainment and litigation

Lawdoctor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
My son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with
my son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with a fixer-upper..it is dated and signed by both parties December 9, 2017..however, upon examining the quitclaim deed, it was signed on Novembe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out if a two-party lease/contract can
I'm trying to figure out if a two-party lease/contract can be enforced without all signatures. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds monthly amount on monthly agreement. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
We are in a lease to own contract for an RV. story are
We are in a lease to own contract for an RV. Long story are having problems with the company fixing the rig of some damages done by their transport person. What type of attorney should we talk to? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
Can I legally break a leasing contract if the apartment
Can I legally break a leasing contract if the apartment management is negligent with keeping the property safe? For example, a wooden swing was rotten and fell on my daughter, causing the need for sut… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in
if we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in maryland, can the landlord require rent in excess of the penalty and notice requirement in the contract? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was about to expire. I was told I can upgrade and the dealership would cover the wear and tear, mileage, and the rest, it would all be taken ca… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am in a lease contract that states no termination. the
I am in a lease contract that states no termination. the real estate company rep has a personal issue with me, so i am trying to find out if the is it legal for me to send my rental payments to her pe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state of Florida and the LandLord says that there is no guidelines when it comes to store the security deposit like when it comes for Residential … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
We just signed a contract to lease a car. The price
We just signed a contract to lease a car. The price discussed and agreed was increased by almost $5000.00. They did not show us what we were signing since the signatures were done in a separate machin… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
987 satisfied customers
I signed a lease contract that is year to year except the
I signed a lease contract that is year to year except the owner agreed I could have the same lease rate for as long as I was there. He put this in writing on the lease by saying, "...rate of $3,900 pe… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
987 satisfied customers
I am looking to sub lease my car and need a contract drawn
Good Morning, I am looking to sub lease my car and need a contract drawn up. Is that something that you can help with? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I have a leasing contract in California, but I currently
I have a leasing contract in California, but I currently live in Texas and have not been able to view the apartment in person as I am using an online service. I am seeking for legal review for the val… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x