Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How do I file a verified claim form to request the return

Customer Question
How do I file a...
How do I file a "verified claim form" to request the return of seized property?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
1/27/2010
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Good Afternoon,

1. What kind of property ?

 

2. Who seized the property - State or Federal ?

 

3. Was it used in a crime or was it purchased with "fuits of a crime" (stolen money, money from selling drugs, etc.)

 

4. Or, was it entered into evidence and is now in an evidence locker ?

 

Briefly , In 1 or 2 sentences elaborate a little on the situation

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

The property that was seized 1 32"LCD and 1 46" LCD

 

Seized because claims purchased with drug sale proceeds

 

Seized by state of IL.

 

I was sent a forfeiture letter with 45 days to contest. The 32" LCD was purchased by credit card and is 2 years old. The 46" LCD was purchased by me. I own my own Audio Videoo Buisness and sell over 200 hundred TV 's a year. I bought 4 of these and was using this as a demo.

Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 7 years ago

The verified claim is sent to the State Attorney's Office; it is for the purpose of establishing that you are the owner of the property, that you claim an interest in the property, they want you to describve how you acquired it, etc. I have reprinted the relevant portions of Illinois Consolidated Statutes, Chapter 56 ½, beginning with Paragraph 1676, Section 6. This is known as the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act

 

 

 


(A) If, after review of the facts surrounding the seizure, the State's Attorney is of the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture, then within 45 days of the receipt of notice of seizure from the seizing agency, the State's Attorney shall cause notice of pending forfeiture to be given to the owner of the property and all known interest holders of the property in accordance with Section 4 of this Act.
(B) The notice of pending forfeiture must include a description of the property, the estimated value of the property, the date and place of seizure, the conduct giving rise to forfeiture or the violation of law alleged, and a summary of procedures and procedural rights applicable to the forfeiture action.
(C) (1) Any person claiming an interest in property

which is the subject of notice under subsection (A) of Section 6 of this Act, may, within 45 days after the effective date of notice as described in Section 4 of this Act, file a verified claim with the State's Attorney expressing his or her interest in the property. The claim must set forth:

(i) the caption of the proceedings as set forth

on the notice of pending forfeiture and the name of the claimant;

(ii) the address at which the claimant will

accept mail;

(iii) the nature and extent of the claimant's

interest in the property;

(iv) the date, identity of the transferor, and

circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;

(v) the name and address of all other persons

known to have an interest in the property;

(vi) the specific provision of law relied on in

asserting the property is not subject to forfeiture;

(vii) all essential facts supporting each

assertion; and

(viii) the relief sought.
(2) If a claimant files the claim and deposits with

the State's Attorney a cost bond, in the form of a cashier's check payable to the clerk of the court, in the sum of 10 percent of the reasonable value of the property as alleged by the State's Attorney or the sum of $100, whichever is greater, upon condition that, in the case of forfeiture, the claimant must pay all costs and expenses of forfeiture proceedings, then the State's Attorney shall institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings and deposit the cost bond with the clerk of the court as described in Section 9 of this Act within 45 days after receipt of the claim and cost bond. In lieu of a cost bond, a person claiming interest in the seized property may file, under penalty of perjury, an indigency affidavit.

 

____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you;

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question

 

Making a deposit does NOT constitute acceptance of my answer, you would have to press "ACCEPT"

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood across from ours, would there be any legal trouble by putting a note in each of his neighbors' mailboxes on his street letting them know what he… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
I won a civil case as defendent on. Missouri I want to know
Missouri I want to know do I need to defend against an appeal of a judegement I won. the plantif is appealing. What if I don't?? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for more than twenty years have taken hundreds of students overseas, am a black male. 2012 I took some students to Europe, most of them female … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I just have a few questions about legal options, then i
Hi i just have a few questions about legal options, then i might see if i will need a case … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
My granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting
my granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting 12/1/17 - it is now 1/18/18 and she wishes to exercise her legal right to leave the hospital and they are making excuses why she can't leave. No… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his college degree payments? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were trying to serve me … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my case is set for Bench trial in February and now my lawyer is asking me for 10000 to 15000 just for the trial I have already paid around 500… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000 which was after my lawyer took out their fees and ect. I took it to their bank wells fargo to cash it and opened up a account at the same ti… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My mother had a lawyer to do a trust document ,but its not
my mother had a lawyer to do a trust document ,but its not notary signed and the bank will not except the estate check, because there are know trust account that was set up. so the document is incompl… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
If the parents of a child are not married, is the mother
if the parents of a child are not married, is the mother able to come after fathers assets … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
I have been compromised financially physically mentally and
I have been compromised financially physically mentally and now legally by a man I was involved with … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I bought an rv from a major rv dealer in Knoxville, TN. Upon
I bought an rv from a major rv dealer in Knoxville, TN. Upon receiving the title we discovered it has a rebuilt title. The dealership is refusing to reimburse our money! What are my rights? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Im in jamaica on vacation and the landlord wants in my
im in jamaica on vacation and the landlord wants in my store , he wants keys from my brother I don't trust him around my merchindise … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I bought a indian movie exhibition rights for Colorado state
I bought a indian movie exhibition rights for Colorado state from a distributor, This was my first movie and I had no experience in the industry. After making payment of 2850 USD for Distributor, I ha… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
If me and my wife r separation. We have a car and a truck.
If me and my wife r separation. We have a car and a truck. Both n her name. I have been driving the car for 2 years. Can she have me arrested if I don't ivrvit back to her today … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I just had a neighbors dog come in my yard and my dog bit
I just had a neighbors dog come in my yard and my dog bit the dog and the dog had to go to the dr my yard has a invisible fence and I was wondering Am I liable for the neighbors dog … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband and I are getting old, 66 and 70. story short we
My husband and I are getting old, 66 and 70. Long story short we had 120ac river property, and half of a cabin We built with my brother. We put all in our three children's names with a lifetime lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x