Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am married but i dont wish to change my last name.The social…

Customer Question
I am married but i...
I am married but i don't wish to change my last name.The social security office won't allow me to get a copy of my ss card because i don't have my marriage certificate.I don't want to change my name to my husbands name so how do i get a ss card in my maiden name without showing divorce papers?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/1/2010
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,985
Experience: Retired
Verified

Why is it a problem providing your divorce judgment or marriage certificate?

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
because when i show them a marriage certificate they will issue me a ss card in my husband last name instaed of my maiden name,but i am not divorced.I just wish not to change my last name just because i'm marreid.
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

I'm off to dinner. If you can wait, I'll resolve this in a couple of hours..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 8 years ago

If you were married since the last time you received an SS card, and you changed your name on your marriage license, then that is your legal name and you cannot obtain a replacement card in your prior name (unless you state that you are not married on your SS-5 application -- which would be misrepresentation).

 

When you applied for the marriage license, you had the option of retaining your prior legal name (which if you were previously married, would be your previous married name). You also had the option of having your prior married name (if you were divorced in the past), as part of your divorce.

 

Based on all of the above, if your current legal name is XXXXX XXXXX name, then the only way that you can get an SS card with your maiden name is XXXXX XXXXX the Superior Court for a name change, and then use the court decree as evidence of your legal name.

 

See this link for a sample commercial name change package.

 

Note: I neither recommend nor disparage the above-referenced package. It's just an example of commercial products that may be used for a name change.

 

Hope this helps. Happy New Year.

 

 

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,985
Experience: Retired
Verified
socrateaser and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,985
39,985 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Criminal Law OK? Is this confidential? What is the penalty
What is the penalty for purchasing a controlled substance, for my own use, I do not sell, from overseas? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
How do I block a deed name change of property that has been
How do I block a deed name change of property that has been inherited by my wife? … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
483 satisfied customers
Name change! Attorney fee-$500 Filing fee-$435 and
Name change! Attorney fee-$500 Filing fee-$435 and publication fee around $95 . Is there any way to get it done for less? … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
310 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? Does this have attorney client
i'm just trying to figure out if i've broken a law accidentally, and if this conversation is protected under attorney client privilege… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
My divorce decree was finalized with a name change, however,
My divorce decree was finalized with a name change, however, on the name change request i realize that i made a mistake, instead of the correct name change as Maria de Jesus Santos, i wrote the wrong … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
It's regarding attorney client confidentiality. Indiana. I
I called an attorney seeking legal advice and I disclosed personal information . I just want to know if that information is confidential . The attorney was not retained . … read more
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
8,269 satisfied customers
It's about attorney client privilege. Indiana. I've talked
I've talked to lawyers about something that I may have done and I'm afraid that they will tell the police … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
I would like to have a confidential conflation and am
I would like to have a confidential conflation and am wondering how much it will cost … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had a legal name change in court. The documents were
I had a legal name change in court. The documents were sealed in court. My spouse and I were already separated before this. How do i go about filing for divorce now that my name is changed? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
What is attorney client privilege? and what does the
what is attorney client privilege? and what does the Illinois code on civil procedure say about it? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I'm considering a name change. I'm a pilot and I've been
I'm considering a name change. I'm a pilot and I've been with this airline for 17 years. To fly and go through security, I need my airline ID plus a passport. Is it possible to retain my old name for … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
I want to file a name change petition in Dupage County
Hi, I want to file a name change petition in Dupage County Illinois. I have been an Illinois resident for 20 yrs. The last 3 yrs I was working overseas but maintained Illinois Home and paid taxes. I j… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
What level of confidentiality do I have here. Stateside. Not
What level of confidentiality do I have here JA: Are you overseas or stateside? Customer: Stateside JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this? Customer: Not yet bc I'm being bla… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a travel visa. The chinese govt won't accept my naturalization certificate as proof. I need to travel urgently. Where can I go to get the court… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,185 satisfied customers
I accidentally shared information that was confidential.
i accidentally shared information that was confidential. what are my rights? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
Are you bound by confidentiality? California. This is about
This is about a Drunk Driver hit and run...my car was damaged by the driver.. Yes. There is a police report already. I have already written up what I want to ask about but want to make sure that nothing I share with you will be disclosed to anyone else. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,430 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? I am a contract. Texas. None
Is this confidential? JA: We keep all your personally identifiable information confidential and even have people that double check to make sure something doesn't slip through. Your question goes out t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
Is this covered by attorney client privilege? Florida. What
is our communication covered by attorney client privilege… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x