How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13566
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been with my girlfriend for 8 years. we moved to florida

Customer Question

I have been with my girlfriend for 8 years. we moved to florida and bought a house. I am not on the papers. but I put down a down payment of $10,000. Four years later she is trying to put me out. She gave me my 3 days notice today. I am the only one working in the house and paying $2800 a month towards the house. Can she put me out like this.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 7 years ago.



First, she will have to evict you. So don't feel like you have to move because she is being a title bully. (I"m sure you realize now your mistake in just giving her $10g plus paying the mortgage all this time...without marriage or written contract protection, but what is done is done...) Second, if you had an agreement that the 10K you put down, you would get back if you broke up, or if it was agreed that it was equity and if you paid the mortgage, she would give you 1/2 the house or never put you out without fairly paying can try to sue her on that agreement. Verbal agreements are obviously not so easy to prove, but if you have witnesses who can attest to hearing old conversations (or partaking in them) AND, the paper trail of the $10k AND the full mortgage payments (talk to your bank about the old bank statements/checks, if you didn't keep copies, because they likely have them. All of these will help support your contention that you not only made the payments, but not as merely a gift (and surely the payment far exceeded what "rent" would have been, so she may be hard pressed to say it was "rent" and, ergo, no equity).


I'll tell you, if I was the sole payor of a mortage and I'd put down $10k, I'd be suing, if for no other reason as to be pain in her butt for being so terribly unethical about it. It is one thing to break up - she has that right and it shouldn't be questioned - but to not offer to compensate for what was agreed upon...not good.



Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks


S. Joy, Legal Expert



My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

Alexia Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you very much. I do appreciate it. I will sue her. She is being very petty.
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You're welcome. Enjoy your New Year John :)