Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

charged with theft for 30% off clothing wich was a total of

Customer Question
36.00 and was terminated...
charged with theft for 30% off clothing wich was a total of 36.00 and was terminated on site and handcuffed, and sited for a federal court hearing date. this took place on the navy base of san diego
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/1/2010
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 8 years ago
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

Are you a civilian?

 

Are you asking for possible penalties? Other issues?

 

Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
yes I am a civilan, yes re: penalties, received ticket to appear in Federal court-jail? I asked a cashier to give me 30% off of merchanidise purchased, loss prevention will this be on my permanet record
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Any time you are charged with a federal crime, it is a VERY SERIOUS matter.

 

You absolutely need to seek the assistance of an attorney. It is almost impossible to navigate the federal court system on your own. You need to contact an attorney who specializes in handling criminal cases in the federal court system. Sometimes, an initial consultation is free. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options and decide how you wish to proceed.

 

The reason that you have been charged with a federal crime is because the theft happened on federal property. If you had been charged in state court (if it happened at a Walmart, etc.), the value of the theft would have made the matter a misdemeanor.

 

However, there is some good news. If you have never been in trouble before, you may be eligible for what is called "pretrial diversion."

 

Pretrial diversion is an alternative to prosecution that diverts a defendant from prosecution to a program of supervision administered by a pretrial services officer. The U.S. attorney identifies candidates for diversion-persons who have not adopted a criminal lifestyle and who are likely to complete the program successfully. A pretrial services officer investigates the defendant, recommends for or against placement, and recommends length of supervision and special conditions. Diversion is voluntary; the defendant may opt to stand trial instead. If the person is placed in the program, he or she is supervised by a pretrial services officer. If the person successfully completes supervision, the government declines prosecution and makes no record of the arrest.

 

Conditions of pretrial diversion may include not having any other criminal charges during the time of your supervision, community service, restitution, court costs, supervision costs, etc.

 

Again, if you successfully complete your pretrial diversion program, you will not have a criminal record. Pre trial diversion means that the U.S. Attorney will hold off prosecuting you until the end of your supervision. If you complete it successfully, there will be no prosecution and therefore, no criminal record. If you do not successfully complete the program, you will be prosecuted and face a permanent federal record if convicted. You may also face formal probation, incarceration, fines, and any other sentencing provision placed upon you by the judge.

 

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified
xavierjd and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
3,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

xavierjd is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When does discovery END in Federal Court? I.e. when does the
When does discovery END in Federal Court? I.e. when does the time for a defendant to request production of discovery end? There has never been FRCP 26 conference held. Nor has there been any other con… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is a seatbelt violation a misdemeanor in Alabama? Alabama.
This misdemeanor may bar me from my acceptances to graduate school, as I did not know it was a misdemeanor.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction.
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction. I am paying restitution monthly as required. May I open an IRA for my retirement? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with probational period ending soon. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
Looking for an answer on a restitution collection, 10 years
Looking for an answer on a restitution collection, 10 years after release. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Administrative Procedures Act. The case meets all 4 prongs of the test to determine if the facts … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If you have paid restitution to County DA for casino markers
If you have paid restitution to Clark County DA for casino markers in a criminal case, and the case is dismissed does the Casino have the right to file a civil case 5 years later for 18% interest. If … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…However, a duly elected or appointed judge who makes decisions within the scope of his judicial authority and upon the presence of subject ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, and then states "the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety." Do they mean, remand it to state court if it has been … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
How do I file a legal claim in Federal Court? I live in
I live in Idaho, but the claim is of national interest. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff who prevails apply for reimbursement of his out of pocket attorneys fees in those cases where an attorney assisted him?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a question about federal restitution and how they
Hello I have a question about federal restitution and how long they will seek it? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1. Minn.
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Minn. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported or file… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is the process to cancel settle and or close case to remove from records … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask whether you want the documents certified or not. What's the legal difference from receiving documents from the court that have been certified… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
In federal court can prior settlement communications be
In federal court can prior settlement communications be discussed in a motion to compel arbitration?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,324 satisfied customers
I am on probation and I have a 30K restitution to pay. I am
I am on probation and I have a 30K restitution to pay. I am struggling with the monthly payments. I am longer able to work in my career field because of my crime. I also have a perfect record with pro… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x