How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SavyLawyer Your Own Question
SavyLawyer
SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4300
Experience:  Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.
14926557
Type Your Legal Question Here...
SavyLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What needs to be included in a no trespassing letter , concerning

Resolved Question:

What needs to be included in a "no trespassing letter", concerning a private residence, in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 7 years ago.
Hello, and thank you for contacting the just answer team.

There is no special formula that your letter needs to follow. What it does need to include are:

(1) A clear description, with dates, of instances of what you consider to be trespassing

(2) A clear statement that this individual does not have, under any circumstances, permission from you, the property owner/renter, to come on to your property, and that any further attempts to do so will be considered trespassing by you.

(3) A statement that coming on to your property without permission is a violation of both criminal and civil law, and that any future instances of this person entering your property without permission will result in the police being called, and the possibility of a civil suit.

Make sure to send the letter certified mail, so that you have a record of sending the letter and of its delivery.

I hope this helps, and thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask. Otherwise, please remember to click the green ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Take care
SavyLawyer and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you