Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I wss forced to take a medical leave of absence from law school

Customer Question
before finishing finals based on...
I wss forced to take a medical leave of absence from law school before finishing finals based on another student's statements to the deans of the school which i was not aware of until I was called in and told that I was being forced to leave campus. The reason was that they said i May be a threat to myself or others. Two deans contacted my therapist and I never signed a HIPPA form for her to talk to them. Actually, the deans only found out I was seeing a therapist and how to contact her through the student that made the statements about me. Now they say that I can't return until I get a signed statement from a psychiatrist saying that I am not a threat to myself or others. However, from the psychiatrists I've contacted so far, they are saying that no psychiatrist would ever sign such a statement because it is too much of a liability risk. I want to go back to school and feel as though I have been wrongly forced to leave and my privacy rights have been violated. What can I do, and has there been any wrongdoing? Thank you.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 45 minutes by:
12/19/2009
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Good Evening,

 

Thank you for your question and coming to JustAnswer

 

Answer 1

If the therapist you are seeing spoke with anyone, including the deans, about any aspect of your sessions or anything that you said during those sessions, and you never signed a HIPPA form, you have an action against the therapist.

 

If what the other person said is not true, you have an action for slander against him because he certainly brought your name and reputation into question and you certainly suffered damages by being asked to leave law school, losing your tuition, and bringing your mental stability into question among your peers.

 

Answer 2

While the letter which the deans require to re-admit you to law school does, in fact, open the door to liability on the part of the psychiatrist or other therapist 3 things must be noted:

a) You would not be asking for such a letter from a therapist who you have visited only once, because such an opinion letter would be meaningless;

 

b) Although such a letter opens up the therapist to liability, a therapist seeing you on an ongoing basis and knows you well enough to attest that you are not a threat to yourself or anyone else, should have no problem preparing that letter; additionally, the liability exposure does not go on forever into the future; a therapist writing such a letter would not be liable if a patient became unstable a year after the letter was written

 

c) If that is what the deans are requesting for readmission to the law school, you will have to comply in order to be readmitted and these are more damages you can claim if you file a suit for slander against the individual who started all of this.

 

 

I hope this information has been helpful; if you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question.

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Was my therapist legally even allowed to say whether I was a patient there or not though, when the deans called, and should the deans even have been allowed to call, provided that they even found out who the therapist I was seeing was, based on another student's information?
Plus, is the school allowed to force me to take medical leave when I never even had a chance to rebut the accusations before the decision to make me leave was made?
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

No one can prevent another person from making telephone calls, therefore, the deans could call, if they so wished. As I told you in my Answer, you have a cause of action against the therapist, if she divulged any information to the deans

 

If the deans received information that one of their students is a threat to himself and to others, they would have been negligent, if they did nothing about investigating and protecting both the student and the student body.

 

The school is not a court of law so as to be compelled to permit you to rebut. Their defense would be that they had to act quickly because of exigent circumstances.

 

If you feel you were discriminated against in any way, your recourse is to sue the school for re-admisssion without the requirement of producing the letter they requested.

 

Who is this other person who spread these stories? Are any of the stories true ?

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Pressing the ACCEPT button will not close the window and yopou can ask follwo-up questions if you like

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Andrea, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

Good Evening,

 

Thank you for your question and coming to JustAnswer

 

Answer 1

If the therapist you are seeing spoke with anyone, including the deans, about any aspect of your sessions or anything that you said during those sessions, and you never signed a HIPPA form, you have an action against the therapist.

 

If what the other person said is not true, you have an action for slander against him because he certainly brought your name and reputation into question and you certainly suffered damages by being asked to leave law school, losing your tuition, and bringing your mental stability into question among your peers.

 

Answer 2

While the letter which the deans require to re-admit you to law school does, in fact, open the door to liability on the part of the psychiatrist or other therapist 3 things must be noted:

a) You would not be asking for such a letter from a therapist who you have visited only once, because such an opinion letter would be meaningless;

 

b) Although such a letter opens up the therapist to liability, a therapist seeing you on an ongoing basis and knows you well enough to attest that you are not a threat to yourself or anyone else, should have no problem preparing that letter; additionally, the liability exposure does not go on forever into the future; a therapist writing such a letter would not be liable if a patient became unstable a year after the letter was written

 

c) If that is what the deans are requesting for readmission to the law school, you will have to comply in order to be readmitted and these are more damages you can claim if you file a suit for slander against the individual who started all of this.

 

 

I hope this information has been helpful; if you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question.

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question on HIPPA. Can insurance ask for patient
I have a question on HIPPA. Can insurance ask for patient specific notes without patients consent. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
Have a Hippa question. My friend who is also my Dr. told
Have a Hippa question. My friend who is also my Dr. told several of our mutual friends about my recently diagnosed medial condition. Is there anything I can do to report this ? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
I have been violated in regards to the HIPPA, what do I do?
I have been violated in regards ***** ***** HIPPA, what do I do? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding HIPPA. Our son was recently
I have a question regarding HIPPA. Our son was recently enrolled in Therapeutic Day Treatment(TDT) as his middle school. This is a Region 10 Behavioral Health Program that assists students who struggl… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I work for a psychiatrist is at a HIPPA violation to have
I work for a psychiatrist is at a HIPPA violation to have your cell phone out and texting or just looking looking at their phones … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Looking for a hippa lawyer to discuss a legalsituation, in
looking for a hippa lawyer to discuss a legalsituation … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
My question is about HIPPA violations. I am a BCBA and work
My question is about HIPPA violations. I am a BCBA and work with clients in their homes. My husband and I share a car at that moment and he has been dropping my off at work and picking me up. The last… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
Who would you contact in regard to a HIPPA violation in MA,
who would you contact in regard to a HIPPA violation in MA … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,002 satisfied customers
Is there a way to get an order from a judge to bypass hippa
is there a way to get an order from a judge to bypass hippa when a 22 year old with new psych issues becomes a missing person … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
I'm looking to ask a question about HIPPA law (Health
Hi, I'm looking to ask a question about HIPPA law (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) as it relates to my technology platform. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
What is the penalty for violating HIPPA laws? Ohio, No it
The principal and superintendent called a staff meeting without my knowledge and told the whole staff about a medical condition that I was never diagnosed with.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a questipon regarding power of attorney and HIPPA
I have a questipon regarding power of attorney and HIPPA guidelines … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statue of limitations of reporting a HIPPA
What is the statue of limitations of reporting a HIPPA complain in the state of AZ? Or file with HIPPA to investigate a claim? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,298 satisfied customers
I was accused of breaking hippa with a co worker, even
hi I was accused of breaking hippa with a co worker, even though I knew what was going on by his own words, I lost my job, and was wondering was there any recourse for me. Its my word against his, and… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I need an attorney who is knowledgeable regarding HIPPA and
I need an attorney who is knowledgeable regarding HIPPA and HITECH. I am a clinical psychologist with a growing practice. We cannot yet afford a medical transcription service but on occassion, in resp… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Just curious about hippa laws and they relate to an incident
Just curious about hippa laws and they relate to an incident outside the US … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am in the medical field and they are accusing of a hippa
I am in the medical field and they are accusing of a hippa violation. Is this a criminal matter and does my employer have to report me to the state by law? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding HIPPA. Is it a violation of
Hello, I have a question regarding HIPPA. Is it a violation of HIPPA for your co-worker or supervisor to fax your medical history paperwork, and therefore possibly read it, to someone at a medical cli… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x