Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

IS THERE A PERCENTAGE THAT A LANDLORD CAN GO UP ON YOUR RENT

Customer Question
AND DOES IT VARY IF...
IS THERE A PERCENTAGE THAT A LANDLORD CAN GO UP ON YOUR RENT AND DOES IT VARY IF THE LANDLORD RESIDES IN THE PROPERTY AN HOW OFTEN
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/6/2009
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 8 years ago
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

What do you mean by the "landlord residing in the property?" Does the landlord live in the apartment complex? or does the landlord live with you?

 

Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
the landlord lives in the three family home on the second floor
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 8 years ago

One more question....do you have a written lease?

 

Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
yes we have a month to month lease
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 8 years ago
In New Jersey, the law requires a landlord to take certain steps in order to make you pay an increase in rent. First, your existing lease at your present rent has to end. This means that the landlord cannot increase the rent during your lease. For example, if you have a lease for a one-year period, the rent cannot be increased during the period of the lease. To raise the rent, the landlord has to wait until your lease is about to expire and then take action to end your lease.

 

Second, the landlord has to offer you the option of entering into a new lease after the old lease expires. This new lease may be at a higher rent. The next section describes how a landlord must end your lease and offer you a new lease at a higher rent.

Notice terminating lease and notice of rent increase. The law requires that, for a landlord to raise your rent, you must be given proper written notice. A proper notice must inform the tenant that the current written or oral lease is being ended and that the tenant can stay in the rental unit by signing a new lease at a higher rent.

 

Since your lease is monthly, a proper notice must explain that your existing lease will be terminated or ended in one full calendar month. You must receive this notice at least one month before your lease ends. The notice period may be greater, depending on what your current lease says. If your lease is for one year, the notice must explain that your lease will terminate on the date the lease ends, and you must receive this notice at least one month before that date. The notice can be for a longer period, such as 90 days before the lease is to end, if the lease requires it.

 

In addition to ending the lease, the notice must also say that, at the end of your current lease, you have the choice of accepting a new lease at the higher rent. If you decide to sign the lease and stay on as a tenant, you must pay the rent increase. Cite: Harry's Village, Inc. v. Egg Harbor Tp., 89 N.J. 576 (1982).

 

Any notice of a rent increase that is not in writing and is not divided into two parts-(1) ending the old lease and (2) beginning a new lease at a higher rent-is not legal, and you do not have to pay the increase.

If you don't pay the increase
If the landlord asks for a rent increase, and you decide to stay but not pay the increase, you are not agreeing to the increase. You should be aware that, if you do this, the landlord can try to evict you in court under the Anti-Eviction Act. The law allows landlords to evict tenants for nonpayment of a rent increase.

 

In court, you can argue to the judge that the landlord did not give you proper notice and therefore you do not have to pay the increase until the landlord has given you the right notice. If you succeed with this argument, the judge will dismiss the eviction complaint.

 

The judge could also find that the landlord gave you the proper notice of a rent increase. This means that, unless the increase is "unconscionable" or in excess of the amount allowed by rent control, you will be evicted unless you pay the increase. Cite: N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(f).

Unconscionable rent increases
Under the Anti-Eviction Act, a landlord cannot make you pay an increase in rent that is so large that it is unconscionable, meaning that it is extremely harsh or so unreasonable as to be shocking. Unconscionability is not important to tenants if the apartment, house, or mobile home is covered by a rent control ordinance adopted by the city or township. In that situation, rent control limits the amount of the rent increase. Also, if you live in subsidized housing, or receive Section 8, federal law will determine how much your rent can be increased. In all other cases, the only protection you have is that the statute states that the rent increase cannot be unconscionable. Cite: N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(f).

 

see: http://www.lsnjlaw.org/english/placeilive/irentmyhome/tenantsrights/chapterseven/index.cfm

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
the information was helpful but is there a percetage for the increase or can they just go up as they please
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 8 years ago

There is no specific percentage for the increase. However, the increase cannot be "unconscionable."

 

Whether an increase is unconscionable depends on the facts of each case. The eviction law does not state what makes an increase unconscionable. In deciding disputes between tenants and their landlords over rent increases, judges have not defined how large an increase must be in dollars or percentages to be unconscionable. It is clear that some rent increases are unconscionable because the increase is much larger than the prior rent, or because the landlord has asked for many small increases in a short period of time that all add up to a large increase. For example, an increase of over 20 percent, if made by the landlord without a very good reason, could be unconscionable. Even a five percent increase could be unconscionable if the conditions in the building are very bad and the landlord has failed to make needed repairs.

 

If you believe that the rent increase your landlord is asking for may be unconscionable, you can refuse to pay the increase. Your landlord can then take you to court to try to evict you for nonpayment of the rent increase. If the notice ending your lease and increasing your rent is proper, then you can defend against the increase in court by arguing that the increase is unconscionable.

Burden of proof. If the landlord takes you to court, it will be up to the judge to decide if the increase is unconscionable and if you have to pay the increase or be evicted. The burden of proof is on the landlord to show that the rent increase is fair and not unconscionable. Cite: Fromet Properties, Inc. v. Buel, 294 N.J. Super. 601 (App. Div. 1996).

 

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified
xavierjd and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
3,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

xavierjd is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to break a lease, it is for 6 months, the noise is
I want to break a lease, it is for 6 months, the noise is excessive and … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding breaking a lease in California.
I have questions regarding breaking a lease in California. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a renter to charge a person, who is leasing
Is it legal for a renter to charge a person, who is leasing a home, a fluctuating amount ie. from $2000- $6000? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,545 satisfied customers
Is a tenant bound by a lease that has expired in New York
Is a tenant bound by a lease that has expired in New York State? I thought the current lease would be in force month to month as long as there are no changes within the lease. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
The garage door in the house I'm leasing stopped working.
The garage door in the house I'm leasing stopped working. One of the hinges lost 2 bolts and nuts maintaining the hinge integrity.If it makes any difference, the hinge had a makeshift repair prior to … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Resolution regarding renewal lease payment of a tenant was
resolution regarding renewal lease payment of a tenant was adopted on /9/16 Tenant was in place before than ,,, so am I exempt to the new payment gridline's… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be voided/broken, in the state of Georgia?… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease for 1 year for our current apartment and because my husband is getting a job transfer, we have to move out of state. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question about breaking a lease. NY. The lease has
there is no cancellation clause but would like to hear about options… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but
if a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but apply for the unit and denied what do we do to get them to move the items out of the unit … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small claims court. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
California Law. Where is the burden on proof on someone
California Law. Where is the burden on proof on someone using the "inability to pay" defense to fight a contempt of court charge for a refusal to make court ordered payments on a civil lawsuit judgmen… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
How can I put an err to the court about the Burden of Proof
How can I put an err to the court about the Burden of Proof / Preponderance not being met in a guilty verdict?Any thoughts or links on this for reading would be great.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x