Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My girlfriend and i recently found out she is about 6 weeks

Customer Question
pregnant.we are pro life,and each...
My girlfriend and i recently found out she is about 6 weeks pregnant.we are pro life,and each over the age of 21.However we are unready and unable to support a child.we have contacted an adoption agency and are planning to finding a good home for our unborn child.after researching a bit on the internet i have become a bit nervous and have some questions.when we go to the agency to submit our information and my information as the childs father, what other information or actions on my part must be completed so i legally have a say in the adoption?what will they ask us to sign,and when?also i have read that in order for the adoption plan to continue/begin i must reliquish my rights (i believe was also said to be a "voluntary"termination or parental rights)to the mother/agency/adoptive parents.how soon will they want this to happen?how soon can i relinquish my rights?and what happens if i do relinquish my rights and she changes her mind?will my rights be restored?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
12/1/2009
Lawyer: John Legal, Attorney replied 7 years ago
John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
Verified

Thanks for asking Just Answer:

 

First, for you to retain any possible rights you need to register as the putative father as follows:

Does State have a Putative Father Registry:

Yes

Registry/Paternity Requirements to Receive Notice

Statute: § 170-B:6 [Effective January 5, 2005]

  • The putative father may file before the child's birth, but shall file prior to the birth mother's parental rights being surrendered or involuntarily terminated.
  • The putative father must complete an Office of Child Support Services form.
  • The putative father has 30 days from the date of notice to request a hearing to prove that he is the father.

Once you have registered as a putative father then you will be entitled to all notices with regard to the adoption. After you have been registered as the father then the adoption cannot take place without your consent.

 

Here are the specific statutes about consent and your timing:

When Consent Can Be Executed

Statute: § 170-B:8
[Effective January 2, 2005]

  • No consent is valid until at least 72 hours after the child's birth.

How Consent Must Be Executed

Statute: §§ 170-B:9; 170-B:10
[Effective January 2, 2005]

  • Any parent surrendering rights must be represented by legal counsel.
  • Relinquishments shall be executed through an agency or the department.
  • Consent must be in writing and executed in court or before an authorized person.
  • In agency placements, consent can be executed before an authorized representative.
  • At the time of relinquishment, the parent shall file with the court an affidavit stating that the parent has been informed of available counseling services.
  • The surrendering parent shall file with the court medical and background information about the birth parents and the child.

Revocation of Consent

Statute: § 170-B:12
[Effective January 2, 2005]

  • A parent wishing to withdraw consent shall notify the court in writing prior to the entry of the final decree.
  • Consent may not be withdrawn unless the court finds that:

    • The parent seeking to withdraw his or her consent has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the surrender was obtained by fraud or duress.
    • The withdrawal of consent is in the best interests of the child.
    • Consent may not be withdrawn after entry of the final decree for any reason.

Please click Accept so that I receive credit for my response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

sorry john,i dont understand all the technicallities of it,this is all the same things i saw online that confused me.i do apolgize but would you be able to reply in laymans terms? accoding to this even though we are going through an agency i do not have the option to voluntarily terminate my rights until 3 days after the child birth?what happens if she changes her mind before then and i do not?

Lawyer: John Legal, Attorney replied 7 years ago

Neither one of you have the right to terminate your rights until 3 days after the birth. If either of you refuse to terminate her rights at that time then the child will not be adopted. If she changes her mind then the child will not be adopted. Same with you, if you change your mind and refuse to terminate on the 3rd day then the child will not be adopted.

 

From the time you consent (on the 3rd day) until the court enters the final order you can potentially withdraw your consent.if you meet one of the 3 conditions under "Revocation of consent."

 

Even though you sign something with an agency even agreeing to give up your rights, you cannot legally do so until 3 days after the birth.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
ahh i see,i just need one more bit of clarification john (sorry i know im the sharpest tool in the shed).after the child is born and the 3 days have past, if she chooses to give up her rights but i do not,or vice versa.i know the adoption will not go through but what will happen then?will just one of us get have rights to the child?will the courts just sign the consent for to those still willing to do so?and if so how are they alerted that this is the case?
Lawyer: John Legal, Attorney replied 7 years ago

You should be able to revoke your consent if the other parent does give up their rights under the "Revocation of Consent" section. Both parents will still retain rights to the child. The court will not do anything to finalize the adoption or revoke either of your parental rights until after both of you consent.

 

I would suggest that both of you sign your consent at the same time. I would suggest that to clear up any potential problems that both of you sign at the same time.

 

I do not receive credit unless you click the Accept button.



Edited by John Wills on 12/1/2009 at 2:32 AM EST
John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
Verified
John Legal and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask John Legal Your Own Question
John Legal
John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,631
4,631 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

John Legal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked about earlier. Is is possible to get a complete copy of the police report since this case is considered closed? Or would we have to have a la… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and sue somebody, they put their hands around my neck at work and squeezed.… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
Good Moring Tina,. I own a Small Skin Care Salon and I had a
Good Moring Tina, My name is Dagmar. I own a Small Skin Care Salon and I had a customer come in with a 3 1/2 year expired Gift Certificate. The expired date was printed on the gift certificate. We did… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I will like to know how could someone asst me with help
i will like to know how could someone asst me with help regarding harassment … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not
Hi, I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not do much notarizing so I was not familiar with the laws on this and I thought it was acceptable to allow for a subscribing witness to not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the division of property after 25 years of two persons living together. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
Its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get
its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get salary you dont get days off. Like if i am sick and have doctore excuse and they give me 6 days off til i go back to work . So my boss told… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,775 satisfied customers
I'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can
i'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can file multiple demurrers on diff. grounds to same cause of action pled in the same fashion … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Am I required to get a new driver's license if a grow a
Am I required to get a new driver's license if a grow a beard? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have one … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
Law Educator, solamente Hola Law Educator Thank you for
Law Educator, solamenteHola Law EducatorThank you for taking time to review and respond to my question.Quiero saberFor rule 11, which part do I use? 11(3) , 11(4) both or none?Gracias… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need a family law expert. Utah. Not yet. I don't think so
I need a family law expert JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Utah JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA: Anything else you want the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I filed a temporary PFA pro se and I am trying to find
I filed a temporary PFA pro se and I am trying to find representation before the final hearing so that I know my legal rights and can provide valid proof since I never filed charges in any of the inci… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't rec'd a traffic citation in over 30 years..If I contest this in court with an attorney and fail to win the case, will I lose the OPTION to at… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His girlfriend interceded. He was arrested, but I never filed charges because I understood why he was mad. Now, he was released from 9 years in … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that has not paid her rent do by the 5th of
I have a tenant that has not paid her rent do by the 5th of each month she has no lease is just month to month I about to go give the 5 days notice what's next? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and paid off the house and I've been paying the taxes for 30 years now. Now They want me to sign a trust saying they are the trustee's of the hou… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
We are trying to sell two of our business properties and
We are trying to sell two of our business properties and want to make them contingent on one of the properties selling before the other. These are under to separate LLC. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x