Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My boyfriends daughter snuck his cell phone and wrote down

Customer Question
our txt messages to each...
My boyfriends daughter snuck his cell phone and wrote down our txt messages to each other. Some were pretty sexually graphic and some were about her rude and bad behavior. She went home and typed them out and gave them to her mother - his EX-wife. The EX then proceeded to show this to her friends and in-laws. This has led to a number of people knowing the personal content and has caused me to get fired from my job at the girls school. When her father asked the child (who is 15) why she did it, she replied, "For revenge." Her mother has found great pleasure in spreading this around. She is vindictive and I feel manipulated the whole invasion of privacy./ She is now trying to use it against him to revoke his visitaion rights. What are the laws of invasion of privacy and/or intrusion and what, if anything, can be done about this character slander?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
12/1/2009
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,010
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
The issue is whether or not she acquired the information through non-illegal means and she did, since she didn't put the daughter up to getting it or doing it. Now, the next issue is a suit for invasion of privacy and the common law tort of false light, which would hold that she is publishing this with malice to portray you in a false light in the community, even if it is true (since the truth is a defense to slander). You do need to get an attorney and also seek an injunction stopping her from publishing it any further.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
What, if anything, can be done to the daughter that copied and printed out the txt messages illegally "for revenge" and then displayed it to her vengful mother?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
You can name her in the suit against the mom as one of the parties to the invasion of privacy.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
age has no bearing on the suit at all?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Yes, as a minor her guardian is liable for any damages, if her mother is the custodial guardian, she would end up liable.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
One more question (or three). :) Will I need witnesses to justify the slander? How hard is this to prove and/or to get monetary damages paid? How seriously does the court take invasion of privacy and slander or is it just gonna be a big joke - on me in the end?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
If what she is releasing is the truth, it is not slander, all you really have is invasion of privacy and the common law tort of false light which is an offshoot of invasion of privacy. Monetary damages you have in loss of your job from the release. You will need some witnesses to testify she relesed the information and from the way it was released the court would infer malice since it cost you your job.
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,010
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thank you so much for your advice.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,010
121,010 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,010 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for negligence. Now the powers to be are putting pressure on me to prove what is already evident but they are suppressing the evidence … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the forms the same as the tort forms for filing say against the State? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the County of San Diego, filed in the San Diego Office of County Counsel, was rejected. As a proper, I drafted a civil suit to be filed in the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
What does tort mean. Georgia. No can't find anyone to take
No can't find anyone to take case . 12 21/2015 touch inappropriate on my right but cheek. I want pain and suffering. Never will go to another male Doctor. Are doctors exempt from sexual harassment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case? I
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case?I filed a Intervention in a Personal Tort claim. The plaintiff in that case is a defendant in my case since he committed aggravated assault an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,010 satisfied customers
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get some bank documents for the court case next month. Is there a way to proSe subpoena these documents … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,010 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,010 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before the international court. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases. Nys
nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort case, medical malpractice because of time constraints due to the 180 days after date of injury requirement, can Plaintiff file the suit hims… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is not recognized in Ga … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
We have a tort claim against the VA for medical negligence.
We have a tort claim against the VA for medical negligence. can a Va attorney ask a VA doctor, to review my husband's records and write a report against my husband without my husband giving his writte… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I just need to know the different torts there are for
I just need to know the different torts there are for medical malpractice. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I have a Legal matter that is 2 parts, 1). Civil Tort for
I have a Legal matter that is 2 parts, 1). Civil Tort for breach of contract. I was contracted to remodel a home. My payment was $75k & a Lot of land. After I performed and and passed final inspection… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x