How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the name of your state (only U.S. law) CA I have

Resolved Question:

What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? CA
I have a written agreement to purchase a boat from a consignment lot for a particular amount. When I go to pick up the boat and I am presented with a completely different agreement with a higher price. I am told either agree to thisprice or don't buy the boat. This is after giving a non-refundable down payment/deposit.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Was this with a private party through consignment, or with the consignment store directly? Who took the down payment and what was the amount provided?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

a consigner that liquidates for banks.

the store took the down paymnet. 10% of the total purchase price.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
This appears to be a basic "bait & switch" scenario where you were offered the item at one price but are now being forced to pay a higher price and under different terms. You have two options--you can can either compel the cosigner to adhere to the original contract by pointing out the "material changes" in the agreement, or you can file in court for breach of contract, full value of the boat, and damages stemming from breach, deceptive sales tactics, and demand return of original contract.


Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Please click "accept" so I can be compensated for my assistance. Thank you!
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you