How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long can a towed car stay at the towing company before

Customer Question

how long can a towed car stay at the towing company before it belongs
to the towing company.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 7 years ago.
Given this time frame and your conduct, if it is not being returned, you can proceed with a lawsuit and involving a local lawyer. It is not abandoned.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

you still didnt answer my question.

can he keep the car after a specified time?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 7 years ago.
I am not aware of a cut off time frame after which it would be deemed automatically abandoned especially given your specific facts. I will have a colleague look at the question for further response.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

thanks so much

 

Paul

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 7 years ago.
No problem. Please wait a bit for a colleague.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
ok--
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
ok
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

I see your prior Expert opted out and asked me to assist you. How long exactly has the vehicle been at the towing company--and how much fees accumulated on the vehicle?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
approximately 8 months and now he wants $1,500.00
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
A vehicle deemed "abandoned" cannot be sold for at least 3 years--so if you have not yet picke dup the vehicle, the towing company still has a long time to go before they can claim ownership in the vehicle itself or in the property left in the vehicle.

To read more, click here: http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C300-399/3040000155.HTM

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Alex, Is this Missouri law?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Yes, it is.

Missouri Revised Statutes

Chapter 304
Traffic Regulations
Section 304.155

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thanks for everything
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You are most welcome. Good luck!