Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What is the definition of common law marriage in Arizona Wha

Customer Question
What is the definition of...
What is the definition of "common law marriage" in Arizona?
What is the procedure to establish a "common law Marriage"?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
11/12/2009
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Good Afternoon,

 

 

Thank you for your question and Welcome to JustAnswer

 

Please keep in mind that the Expert Attorneys at JustAnswer are here to help you, they do not write the laws; so, if the law does not provide the answer you were hoping for, please be courteous to the Expert Attorney helping you.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ANSWER:

 

The definition of "common law" marriage is an agreement between two people to be married, but do not go through the traditional ceremonial marriage with witnesses and an officient.

 

Arizona does not recognize the creation of a common law marriage within its jurisdiction and now only the following states recognize the creation of common law marriages within their jurisdiction:

 

:

Alabama
Colorado
District of Columbia
Georgia (if created before 1/1/97)
Idaho (if created before 1/1/96)
Iowa
Kansas
Montana
New Hampshire (for inheritance purposes only)
Ohio (if created before 10/10/91)
Oklahoma
Pennsylvania (if created before 1/1/05)
Rhode Island
South Carolina
Texas
Utah

 

In order to establish a common law marriage it must be entered into in a jurisdiction which still allows that type of union. There is no set time limit in which the parties must live together before a common law marriage arises; however, both parties must have a presnet intention of entering a common law marriage, they must manifest such present intention by holding themselves out to the world as husband and wife, must introduce themselves as husband and wife, and conduct their affairs as husband and wife such as having joint bank accounts, taking title to property as huband and wife, file joint income tax returns and show similar indications as would a husband and wife who had entered a marriage in the conventional ceremonial manner.

 

It is important to remember that both parties must have the same intention; where only one of the parties intends for a common law marriage to be created, but the other party does not have a similar intent, no common law marriage is created.

 

Once they have established a common law marriage in a jurisdiction which allows the creation of common law marriages, they can travel to other states and they will still be recognized as husband and wife. Additionally, because the parties are now husband and wife, if they no longer wish to be married, they have to obtain a divorce just as those who entered a conventional marriage.

 

I hope this information is hepful. If you need further clarification on common law marriages, please do not hesitate to let m know and I will clarify.

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I may receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you.

 

 

Pressing the "ACCEPT" button will not close the window and you may ask follow up questions, if you like

 

 

 

 

Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., is always appreciated

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

 

 



Edited by Andrea on 11/12/2009 at 6:49 PM EST
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Andrea, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

 

So if the two parties agree to a common law union, then how do they open a bank account, or share property as joint owner. Does the woman then sign his last name as her legal name? How do you get your SS card changed? They ask for documentation.

Is a car property? or is it real estate only. When yo go to open a bank account now, they ask for your SS card. So do you sign in the married name or your current name with him.

Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

If you live in Arizona, you will not be able to enter a legal common law marriage. You must be residents of a state which recognize the formation of common law marriages (A resident of one of the states which I listed above).

 

So, if you were residents of a state which permits formation of a common law marriage, then you would tell anyone who asked for documentation that you are common law husband and wife and do not have any documentation. However, Texas, for example, requires that a common law husband and wife sign in the Court Clerk's Office as such; so if you resided in Texas, you would furnish documentation from the Clerk's Office.

 

Things like bank accounts, utility bills, etc. do not generally require documentation of marriage.

 

It is important to remember that although none of the formalities are necessary to form a common law marriage, if you later decide to dissolve the union, a conventional divorce is required.

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I cannot find my car title, The vehicle was purchased in
I cannot find my car title, The vehicle was purchased in Florida and I now live in MD. Can you help me? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the
Hello,With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the defendants has a Delinquency Child Support Judgment dated 6/18/2003 that was initiated in Florida and is recorded in Florida. However, I w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the transaction, he asked me to sign a document that gave him the right to take the car back for any reason. is this document legal and hold pr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file bankruptcy chapter 7. The problem is that in February 2017 I file Bankrutcy chapter 13 but my case was dissmised in September 2017 and now … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be pro-claimant, a long with duty to assist. In short it has been 6 long years bull shit for me. It has been unreasonable delays along with obvious reta… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
We are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title
Hello, we are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title is coming back with a few liens against me. Is the creditor allowed to lien the home if the judgment is only in my name not joint? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k
someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k in my name with nothing signed regarding paying them back and now wants payments am i liable to have to pay them back? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I need information on how to give the title to a house that
I need information on how to give the title to a house that i own to my son. The house is paid for and I don't want any kind of compensation for it. I just want to sign over the title to him. What kin… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but boyfriend drives the vehicle. She has split from him and he has paperwork on vehicle. how can she reclaim vehicle? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
I need to obtain a quiet title in the state of North
I need to obtain a quiet title in the state of North Carolina for a motorcycle that has been abandoned on my property for over a year and a half. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
What is quieting Title to a property. Detroit. My mortgage
my mortgage company want me to sign a document to quiet title to property… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,256 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x