Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Trying to find out it there any way I can sue my ex-wife if

Customer Question
she stay in Alaska and...
Trying to find out it there any way I can sue my ex-wife if she stay in Alaska and I stay in Columbus, GA. I am trying to collect money from a judgement lend that was place on our house that she did not report during the divorce. The judgement lend was in her mother and her name from Ford Motor company. Both of us in the US Army.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
11/1/2009
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Good Evening,

 

Let me see if I understand your facts and your question. Please clarify by placing ans answer to the corresponding number

 

1. A judgment lien was put on your residence by Ford Motor Credit Company?

 

2. How did your wife's name and her mother's name get on it?

 

3. Did anyone buy a Ford and did not pay for it?

 

4. Why would your lawyer tell you to go after her for Contempt of Court?

 

ANDREA

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

1. A judgment lien was put in your residence by Ford Motor Credit Company? That a yes. I find this out when I refinance my house and had to pay it off.

 

2. How did your wife's name and her mother's name get on it? When we was marry my ex-wife co-sign for her mother. Her mother let the car go back. Ford Motor Credit Company hire a lawyer to collect from my ex-wife.

 

3. Did anyone buy a Ford and did not pay for it? yes. this was an between ex-wife and her mother. My name was no where in the contract.

 

4. Why would your lawyer tell you to go after her for Contempt of Court? Think because she did not bring this up during the divorce and she sign her part of deed to the house her to me. Guess it was more like she with held this information when signing over her part of the deed.

 

Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

Thank you for your information,

 

If this happened during the marriage, and in your case it did, a man cannot sue his former wife for something occuring during the marriage; however, even if you could sue her, the money you paid to remove the judgment lien was caused by your ex mother in law since she is the one that benefited from the car, she is te oine that bought it and she is the one who let it go. Your ex wife may have encouraged her, but it is her mother who did the actual damage and she is the one to sue, not your ex wife.

 

Filing a Petition to hold her in Contempt of Court would do nothing, so I do not know why yor lawyer even suggested it.

 

I realize this is not the answer you were hoping for, but I have an obligation to give you correct and accurate answers.

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you.

 

 

 

Leaving positive Feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LL.M., Taxation

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

DISCLAIMER: The facts stated herein are information only and are not intended, nor should be construed as legal advice or legal opinion and No Attorney-Client relationship is formed by asking questions and receiving information; laws vary from state to state and to protect your interests, you should seek local counsel

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

No that was not the answer I was looking for. I'm also thinking that there is a miss understanding about the car. The ex-wife co sign for her mother the purchase the car, so that her as been a buyer also. Now if this was not the case Ford Motor Company could not have taking her to court. Ford Motor Company hire an outside source to collect the money, that was a lawyer from Atlanta, GA. This lawyer made contact with the ex-wife about the court decision and some type of payment plan was made between the two of them. Ex-wife did not live up to her part of the payment. Did not make all the payment. Now this left me finding all this out, when I was refinancing the house. In the judgment lend paperwork I got from the court house only the ex-wife name was on it, no mother name. So Ford Motor Company only went after her I guess, I would not know because I was not inform in-depth about the hold thing.

 

I think this is the reason why the divorce lawyer is saying Contempt of Court because she did not bring all of this forward during the divorce. So if she know about this when signing the deed paperwork stating that everything is ok and nothing owed on her part would not be true. There also a statement in the divorce paper work stating that "If legal action is bought against the Husband to recover any debts incurred in the Wife's name, or which the Wife has agreed to pay herein, the Wife agrees to indemnify or hold him harmless, and, in addition, to pay all attorney's fees and costs of collection which he may incur as a result of such liability."

 

Then my question still is. What options do I have to settle this in court if she in Alaska and I am in Georgia. I was told that I have goto Alaska myself or just wait until she come to a closer state. Just looking for another option, like can a lawyer just do it like Ford Motor Company did.

Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

Please let me clarify a few things so that we understand what the other is saying.

 

1. A Co-signor is not the buyer;

Example: Mother in law wants to buy a car; she tells the dealer she has to get a loan

for part of the money; okay -

Mother in law applies for a loan - Ford Motor Credit Company tells her - Can't give

you a loan, your credit is not good enough; or says - Can't give you a loan, your

income is not enough;Then Ford Motor Credit says, "Tell you what, Mrs.Mother in law,

I'll give you a loan, if you can get someone to co-sign with you on the Note; Do you

have anyone who can co-sign the Note with you?"

Mother in law says, "Sure, I'll ask my daughter to co-sign the Note with me"

 

So, you see, a co-signor is someone who signs the loan Note with the buyer, and is just as liable for payment of the loan as the buyer is. So, if the buyer cannot pay or defaults, the lender, Ford Motor Credit Co., can pick and choose who he will go after because they are both equally liable for payment - In this case, your former wife.

 

Ford Motor Credit probably sued your wife, put a judgment lien on the house and then handed the judgment over to a collection agency to collect the money.

 

If, at the time you got your divorce, your mother in law had not yet defaulted in payment of her car note, Ford Motor Credit had not yet sued your wife and had not yet filed a judgment lien against the house. But even if they had, your recourse would not be to file a Petiton for Contempt against your wife. You would have been suing her for fraud, not filing a Petition for Contempt.

 

You had not told me before that your former wife had executed an Indemnity and Hold Harmless Agreement. If you had said this before, I would have told you that this is the basis, the grounds upon which you can sue your former wife.

 

That Agreement means that if you have to pay a debt incurred by your wife, she is under a legal obligation to "hold you harmless" which means make you whole again by paying you anything you had to pay on her debt.

 

You can sue her based on that Indemnity and Hold Harmless Agreement, but as in any lawsuit, you must sue either 1) Where the defendant can be served with the Complaint; or 2) Where the cause of action arose.

 

In this case, you would either go to Alaska to sue her, or wait until she returned, just make sure that the Statute of Limitations does not expire on the debt because if it does, you would not be able to collect.

 

And, in answer to your last question, the law does not permit you to send someone, even a lawyer, in your place to sue your former wife - only corporations are permitted to do that under the law.

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kindly press the Green ACCEPT Button so that I may receive credit fo my time and effort in helping you;

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is greatly appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you again for choosing JustAnswer and for allowing me to assist you

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar



Edited by Andrea on 11/2/2009 at 8:32 AM EST
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Andrea, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX all my questions.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just
what is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just received one from 51/2 years ago … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been accused of check fraud back in 2013, which I have no re-collection of. … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. I
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations from day of event to
What is the statute of limitations from day of event to being served in Arizona for individuals and corporations? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
In Illinois. Question 1: Once a statute of limitations runs
In Illinois. Hello, Question 1: Once a statute of limitations runs out on a business loan [10 years] can the collection agency still serve papers and try to sue? Question 2: If the bank placed a lien … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
987 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in Louisiana … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x