Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am doing a case study of a case between Mapp vs Gambels Dept.

Customer Question
Store 540 A.2d 941. We...
I am doing a case study of a case between Mapp vs Gambels Dept. Store 540 A.2d 941. We have to answer the question if Mapp had the right to hold Gambels liable for his injuries. Can you help me find this case so I can do my analysis of this case?

Read more: http://www.justanswer.com/questions/1yh11-doing-case-study-mapp-vs#ixzz0TGY7IcCB
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
10/7/2009
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,473
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Here is the case:

540 A.2d 941

373 Pa.Super. 210

.

Barry MAPP, Appellant,

v.

GIMBELS DEPARTMENT STORE, Gimbels Department Store, Wells

.

Fargo Security Company, Appellees.

Superior Court of Pennsylvania.

Argued Oct. 8, 1987.

Filed March 10, 1988.

Reargument Denied May 3, 1988.

.

Ronald Ziegler, Philadelphia, for appellant.

.

Lawrence L. Robinson, Philadelphia, for appellees.

.

Before ROWLEY, WIEAND and OLSZEWSKI, JJ.

.

WIEAND, Judge:

.

The issue in this appeal is whether a department store is liable for injuries sustained by a shoplifter while being pursued and apprehended by a person who was not employed by the store. The trial court held that in the absence of a master-servant relationship by which the store acquired a right to control the pursuer, there could be no vicarious liability for the conduct of the pursuer in restraining the thief. We affirm.

.

On March 29, 1983, Barry Mapp was observed in the J.C. Penney department store in Upper Darby by security personnel who suspected that he might be a shoplifter. Michael DiDomenico, a security guard employed by J.C. Penney, followed Mapp when he left the store and proceeded to Gimbels department store. There, DiDomenico notified Rosemary Federchok, a Gimbels security guard, regarding his suspicions. Without any request for assistance, DiDomenico determined that he would remain to assist in case Federchok, a short woman of slight build, required help in dealing with Mapp in the event he committed an offense in Gimbels. It came as no surprise when Mapp was observed taking items from the men's department of the store. When Mapp attempted to escape, he was pursued. Although Federchok was unable to keep up, DiDomenico continued to pursue Mapp and ultimately apprehended him in the lower level of the Gimbels parking lot. When Federchok arrived with Upper Darby police, merchandise which had been taken from Gimbels was recovered. 1 Mapp, who had been injured when he jumped from one level of the parking lot to another, was taken to the Delaware County Memorial Hospital where he was treated for a broken ankle.

.

[373 Pa.Super. 212] On March 27, 1985, Mapp commenced an action against Gimbels for injuries sustained while being chased and apprehended by DiDomenico. Mapp alleged in his complaint that DiDomenico, while acting as an agent of Gimbels, had chased him, had struck him with a nightstick, and had beat him with his fists. After the pleadings were closed and pretrial discovery completed, Gimbels moved for summary judgment. The trial court determined that there was no issue of fact regarding Gimbels' possible liability and entered the requested summary judgment. DiDomenico, the trial court concluded, "was acting of his own volition as an employee for [J.C. Penney] in instigating surveillance of [Mapp] and following him into the parking lot." On appeal, Mapp argues that there was an implied master-servant relationship between Gimbels and DiDomenico which was sufficient to make Gimbels vicariously liable for DiDomenico's conduct. We disagree and affirm the judgment entered by the trial court.

.

In Thorsen v. Iron and Glass Bank, 328 Pa.Super. 135, 476 A.2d 928 (1984), this Court defined the role of a motion for summary judgment under Pa.R.C.P. 1035 as follows:

.

A motion for summary judgment may properly be granted only "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Pa.R.C.P. 1035(b). See also: Rybas v. Wapner, 311 Pa.Super. 50, 54, 457 A.2d 108, 109 (1983); Williams v. Pilgrim Life Insurance Co., 306 Pa.Super. 170, 172, 452 A.2d 269, 270 (1982). In passing upon a motion for summary judgment, the court must examine the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Pocono International Raceway, Inc. v. Pocono Produce, Inc., 503 Pa. 80, 82-83, 468 A.2d 468, 470 (1983); Zimmerman v. Zimmerman, 322 Pa.Super. 121, 124-125, 469 A.2d 212, 213 (1983); Wilk v. Haus, 313 Pa.Super. 479, 482, 460 A.2d 288, 289-290 (1983). It is not part of the court's function [373 Pa.Super. 213] to decide issues of fact but solely to determine whether there is an issue of fact to be tried. Wilk v. Haus, supra,XXXXX at 482, 460 A.2d at 290; Tom Morello Construction Co. v. Bridgeport Federal Savings & Loan Association, 280 Pa.Super. 329, 334, 421 A.2d 747, 750 (1980). Any doubt must be resolved against the moving party. Chorba v. Davlisa Enterprises, Inc., 303 Pa.Super. 497, 500, 450 A.2d 36, 38 (1982); First Pennsylvania Bank, N.A. v. Triester, 251 Pa.Super. 372, 378, 380 A.2d 826, 829 (1977).

.

Id. at 140-141, 476 A.2d at 930-931.

.

It is beyond dispute in the instant case that DiDomenico was not at any relevant time employed by or subject to a right of control by Gimbels. An agency results only if there is an agreement for the creation of a fiduciary relationship with control by the principal. Smalich v. Westfall, 440 Pa. 409, 414, 269 A.2d 476, 480 (1970). "The basic elements of agency are 'the manifestation by the principal that the agent shall act for him, the agent's acceptance of the undertaking and the understanding of the parties that the principal is to be in control of the undertaking.' " Scott v. Purcell, 490 Pa. 109, 117, 415 A.2d 56, 60 (1980), quoting Restatement (Second) of Agency § 1, Comment b (1958).

.

" 'A master is a principal who employs an agent to perform service in his affairs and who controls or has the right to control the physical conduct of the other in the performance of the service.' " Smalich v. Westfall, supra 440 Pa. at 414, 269 A.2d at 481, quoting Restatement (Second), Agency § 2(1) and (2) (emphasis in original). "The relation of employer and employe exists when a party has the right to select the employe, the power to discharge him, and the right to direct both the work to be done and the manner in which such work shall be done." Sweet v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Bd., 457 Pa. 456, 462, 322 A.2d 362, 365 (1974).

.

There was no agreement between Gimbels and DiDomenico that DiDomenico would act on behalf of Gimbels or that he would become subject to the right of Gimbels to [373 Pa.Super. 214] oversee and direct the manner in which his surveillance was to be conducted. While working for J.C. Penney, DiDomenico had followed Mapp into Gimbels. He remained there without invitation and at his own instance. His assistance was neither requested nor sought by Gimbels or by anyone on its behalf. Therefore, DiDomenico was acting on his own and not as an agent or employee of Gimbels when he chased Mapp through the parking area and apprehended him in the lower parking area. Contrary to appellant's contention, there is no evidentiary basis for asserting the existence of an agreement of assistance between Gimbels and J.C. Penney whereby the security personnel of one store was authorized to provide assistance to the other in apprehending shoplifters.

.

In the absence of a right to control the conduct of DiDomenico's work, Gimbels cannot be liable for injuries which he inflicted during his chase and apprehension of appellant, a shoplifter. The trial court properly entered summary judgment in Gimbels favor.

.

Affirmed.

.

---------------

.

1 Other merchandise found in Mapp's possession had been purchased at another store and was returned to Mapp's family.

That’s it. Good luck in your analysis.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided is helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

 

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,473
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified
TJ, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,473
12,473 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the law in tx.virsus mich..law on marriage (like if
what is the law in tx.virsus mich..law on marriage (like if one got sick and di.dnt have money to pay the bills would the other one have to use their savings ,which would leave them depleted savings.?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
A friend of mines child took marijuana from her and
A friend of mines child took marijuana from her and attempted to sell it at school. When he was caught he told the officers he got it from his mother. Just looking for a reference point this was in Lu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I am currently renting a 1000 sq ft building in Fresno, Ca.
I am currently renting a 1000 sq ft building in Fresno, Ca. I got an quote to get my flooring done and puzzled to find out that my building is only 700 sq ft!I've been paying for an extra 300 sq ft th… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I was issued a summons for 4 counts of criminal mischief, 2
I was issued a summons for 4 counts of criminal mischief, 2 counts harassment, 1 criminal trespass, and 1 simple trespass at my ex husbands house which I haven't seen in 13 years. My daughter whom I h… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
If/when an American citizen is attacked in London, has
If/when an American citizen is attacked in London, has passport and other ID plus money stolen, and the authorities refuse to allow person to leave hospital w/o documents, what is the victim's recours… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I purchased a copier from copier 1 a refurburshed company.
I purchased a copier from copier 1 a refurburshed company. Paid $3,000. It never worked .I sent a part to have it fixed as they suggested and now no phone calls returned nor the part. I needed the cop… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a question about Civil law. I am currently in CA but
I am currently in CA but the question is regarding an issue in Texas … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
Can a case be reopened when it's been decided. In ft. Wayne,
Can a case be reopened when it's been decided . In ft. Wayne, in. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
I have worked at my company for 17 years, we got a new
I have worked at my company for 17 years, we got a new general manager about 3 years ago, since he has came, he has gotten rid of all the employees that were there the longest, I am the last one, I am… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
If your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your
if your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your signature in the loan contract, are you obligated to pay this loan? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Was called by boston police tonight Said i was texting a
Hi was called by boston police tonight Said i was texting a minor … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
I was recently in a domestic despute. My husband came after
I was recently in a domestic despute. My husband came after me and when he got up to do it I started video taping from my phone. I was taking our kids and myself to my moms for safety and I said I was… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
How to handle a hired condo manager who continuously shows
How to handle a hired condo manager who continuously shows disrespect to owners who are cut off when asking pertinent questions/condo board has not responded as to what can be done … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My son just tired out for the public jv high school soccer
Hi- my son just tired out for the public jv high school soccer team. He was cut. He is a sophomore. He played at the same school on the freshman team last year. He was a started last year and was rare… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
My question is regarding an online class. It's a year online
Hi Good afternoon. My question is regarding an online class. It's a year long online certification program for $3200.00 I made the required deposit of $249.00. The policy stated on the program informa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
Former supertendent being charged with using my 5 weeks
former supertendent being charged with using my 5 weeks vacation pay signed by the school board to buy into a restaurant … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
My mgmt company where my husband and I have rented an
My mgmt company where my husband and I have rented an apartment since 2008 are once again renewing our lease. Studio City, CA A new person has asked for proof of our pet deposit from 2008 i can't find our original lease (it's in our home somewhere) … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I have a vacation rental and I'd like to answer my guest's
Hi, I have a vacation rental and I'd like to answer my guest's reviews. Could someone help me by correcting the grammar on the following?1 - Dear, Takacs Thanks for submitting the review. This informa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x