How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is a web site that offers high school tee shirts for

Resolved Question:

There is a web site that offers high school tee shirts for sale, they said that they can just put up public schools without permission or approval. They seem very reputable and just create shirts with the high school name and mascot name in a generic font no actual logos. We are looking at doing something similar but want to make sure that we are not infringing on any trademark issues. I have heard that this is fine with grade schools and high schools or only public schools.

Could you please tell me if we can create tee shirts with a school name on it without violating any trademark and if there are any types of schools that we would need to get permission from like...colleges, parochial etc? Also, if we need permission from the school is a written letter from the principle or a participating booster club sufficient?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Actually, if you decide to use real schools and real logos, you would have to get permission from any and all of them, public, private, or parochial. If the school has a logo, it is copyrightable and therefore protected. You would have to contact the school district itself to get permission to print their logos or likenesses on the apparel.


Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
This may sound like a silly question but is putting "Carmen Trails Elementary" in a generic font the same as producing there actual school logo that they use? If so, how is this other company able to do this without getting permission?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 years ago.
It is not a silly question at all. Fact is, the other company may have permission, or they feel that their risk of being prosecuted is so low that they can do it without permission. It is, indeed, unlikely, that the school district would decide to bring suit and an injunction against a company since it is an expensive process. But they do have the right to do so.


Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you