Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I bought a home in Hernando County Florida Dec of 2008. It

Customer Question
is a deed restricted community...
I bought a home in Hernando County Florida Dec of 2008. It is a deed restricted community. When I moved in on Dec31,08 there was no restrictions on the number of pets. A new HOA has taken over the communty several months ago. On Sept. 30,09 I recieved a copy of the new regulations for the community which the HOA approved in Aug.09. It now states that homeowners can only have 2 dogs or 2 cats. I have more than 2 dogs before this change. I am not going to give away any of my pets. This is my home. I am not renting. What are my rights?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
10/1/2009
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,465
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello,

 

Sorry about that, I noticed it the second after I posted. Let me see what I can find...

 

Thanks

MAtt

 

 

 

I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you would like to have me help with further questions, you can request me personally in your question caption.



Edited by Matt on 10/1/2009 at 2:56 AM EST
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I live in a single private house not a condo. It is my house.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Ok, it looks like they can change the regulations but you can notify them that you do not intend to be bound by them as it is an unreasonable restriction on your personal property rights. If they decide to press the matter, you may have to file suit for injunctive action to prohibit them from enforcing the change.

 

You would be required to go through mediation to try and resolve the issue before filing suit:

 

720.311 Dispute resolution

 

(2)(a) Disputes between an association and a parcel owner regarding use of or changes to the parcel or the common areas and other covenant enforcement disputes, disputes regarding amendments to the association documents, disputes regarding meetings of the board and committees appointed by the board, membership meetings not including election meetings, and access to the official records of the association shall be the subject of a demand for presuit mediation served by an aggrieved party before the dispute is filed in court. Presuit mediation proceedings must be conducted in accordance with the applicable Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, and these proceedings are privileged and confidential to the same extent as court-ordered mediation. Disputes subject to presuit mediation under this section shall not include the collection of any assessment, fine, or other financial obligation, including attorney's fees and costs, claimed to be due or any action to enforce a prior mediation settlement agreement between the parties. Also, in any dispute subject to presuit mediation under this section where emergency relief is required, a motion for temporary injunctive relief may be filed with the court without first complying with the presuit mediation requirements of this section. After any issues regarding emergency or temporary relief are resolved, the court may either refer the parties to a mediation program administered by the courts or require mediation under this section. An arbitrator or judge may not consider any information or evidence arising from the presuit mediation proceeding except in a proceeding to impose sanctions for failure to attend a presuit mediation session or to enforce a mediated settlement agreement. Persons who are not parties to the dispute may not attend the presuit mediation conference without the consent of all parties, except for counsel for the parties and a corporate representative designated by the association. When mediation is attended by a quorum of the board, such mediation is not a board meeting for purposes of notice and participation set forth in s. 720.303.

 

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

 

I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you would like to have me help with further questions, you can request me personally in your question caption.

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,465
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified
Barrister and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,465
39,465 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm looking for family disputes/resolution lawyer, I live in
I live in Maine and DC and the person I want to assert a claim against is in NY … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
What section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure
what section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure governs discovery response times/due dates? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed
Hello, can a signed property settlement agreement be appealed before it goes before a judge? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I have a court order for my Marriage settlement agreement
I have a court order for my Marriage settlement agreement that lists an end date for child support. As I understand, I will need to make a motion for emancipation. If the end date is June 2018, how fa… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to "plead or otherwise defend" pursuant to 55(a)(b)The Defendant has filed a motion for an extension on December 4th, The Federal judge did NO… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I have had a Marital settlement agreement with my Ex-wife
I have had a Marital settlement agreement with my Ex-wife and She filed for a no fault divorce which I consented to and included the MSA in the filling and divorce was granted.The MSA included the cus… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a
Hi,Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a publisher after I was found to have sold counterfeit books from that publisher, agreeing not to infringe again. The contract also stated that … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will pay child support until our child turns 22, which is in a few months. In order to make it all official, do I have to make a motion to emancipa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure
i need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure section 1987.1 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH LACKS A WAIVER OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1542 INVALIDATE THE RELEASE WITH THE CALIFORNIA PARTY IN A FLORIDA STATE COURT PROCEEDING? Is their a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. I would like to read the stipulations that c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties,
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties, can it be changed: … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was forged and the forgery was discovered on a renewal of jugment. In california superior court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for the state of Pa. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought back to the same court where the action was dismissed with prejudice upon settlement?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x