How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legaleagle Your Own Question
legaleagle, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im currently taking 10mg Lexapro, and I have a pre-employment

Customer Question

I'm currently taking 10mg Lexapro, and I have a pre-employment drug screen coming up. Since this is a position with a police department (not sworn), I really hate to tell them upfront that I am taking this in fear or them NOT hiring me.

Anyway, if I tell them "NO" to am I taking anything, and I take a piss test, will I pass?

Thanks much!
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legaleagle replied 8 years ago.
If the test is the type that looks for any substances it will show up and they can deny employment for your lieing on the application even if you have a perscription for the substance. It is best to disclose any medicine you are taking or ask what substances they drug test for and if perseciptions drugs will be detected.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Do most pre-employment drug tests for that? I have a valid prescription from a psychiatrist, but I'm afraid that by disclosing this information, I will be rejected and or DQ'd ?


Since my medicine is an SSRI, I would think that it's not as bad as something like Xanax.


Anyway, from your experience, what will happen if you have a job offer pending the med eval, but then they find out that you're taking something like Lexparo for depression/chemical imbalance?


I have had 3 deaths in the past 3 years - my father, uncle, and my grandpa. In addition, I've had a hard time finding working, and had trouble transitioning after college into the real world.



Expert:  legaleagle replied 8 years ago.
Most pre-employment drug tests will show all substances, even perscription drugs. Since you have a valid reason to be on the drugs and it is for a reason that is not due to a chronic problem, it is just for a time to help you get through a rough period. In my expierence it is best to be honest and upfront about your situation so that the employer can make an educated decision about hiring you rather than hiring you without all the facts then finding out you lied later on and then having to fire you.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

So, how would a prospective employer respond to a potential employee being on an SSRI drug?


I guess the thing is, I'm afraid that if I disclose this information I may not be considered for employment.


Do I have any type of re-course should I disclose this information and then be passed up for the job?

Expert:  legaleagle replied 8 years ago.
If you can prove they did not consider you due to your medical issue you may have a discrimination case.