Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

my son in may of o9 was 18 months old. he was diagnossed with

Customer Question
my son in may of...
my son in may of o9 was 18 months old. he was diagnossed with sever anemia from drinking to much whole milk. this lead to a life threatning blood clot in his brain and then a tumor developed on his spinal cord attaching to the brian. the specatlist said if the tumor get worse there is nothing they can do. he would pass on. i want to know if i can sue the company that produced the milk i bought at walmart for NO WARNING ABOUT THE HARMEFULL AFFECT MILK CAN HAVE ON TODDLERS. i may loose my son over this. if i saw a warning i would of done more research on alterntive milk sources. ex. soy milk
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
10/1/2009
Lawyer: JD, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,335
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
Verified

You definitely need to consult a local plaintiff's attorney as soon as possible. You have a couple of potential claims here that could result in significant recovery. That is not to say they are sure wins... but they are worth exploring.

 

1) You have asked about suing the milk companies for a potential products liability action. Here is a brief article on products liability law ... http://topics.law.cornell.edu/wex/Products_liability . Essentially you would need to show that the product was defective, dangerous, or improperly marketed (failing to warn of known dangers). If you can demonstrate that your child suffers from adverse side effects of milk that were known to the company, then you could potentially sue them for damages for failing to properly warn of these potential harmful effects.

 

Suing the milk companies will be expensive, time consuming, and difficult. However, a seasoned attorney who is experienced in complex products liability cases will be able to give you an idea of your chances for recovery and the risks associated with filing a lawsuit.

 

2) It is possible that your pediatrician should have caught this problem earlier and warned you of the negative impact milk has on children. Failing to do this could fall below the minimum acceptable standard of care in your area and therefore constitute medical malpractice. Your attorney will want to carefully review the medical records with their own experts to make this determination.

 

So you need a good lawyer who is experienced in medical malpractice and products liability. The best way to find a good lawyer is by referral (friends, family, neighbors, coworkers, etc)... if that is not possible you can try the phone directory or an online directory such as http://www.lawyers.com/ where you can search by practice area and geographical location. Initial consultations for cases such as this are normally free of charge.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Remember to click ACCEPT only when you are satisfied with your answers. This is how we get paid for our time with your questions. I would also appreciate any positive feedback you could provide. If you are not satisfied then please reply to me so I can further assist you or find someone else to help. I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-client privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask JD Your Own Question
JD
JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,335
1,335 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal

JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a person buys a car and trys to make payments up to
If a person buys a car and trys to make payments up to date,can a finance company repo said vehicle?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am a roofer that caught Someones roof on fire. I didnt
I am a roofer that caught Someones roof on fire. I didnt have licence, bond , or insurance. The home owners knew this. the insurance company just contacted me for $100000 dollars, wich is way out of l… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am trying to seek clarification on your answer. As as the
I am trying to seek clarification on your answer. As long as the firm is admitted in the state's bar and is licensed, or as long as the firm has a local lawyer who is an officer of the court in that s… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
We have a patient that received payment directly from his
We have a patient that received payment directly from his insurance company. We have tried for over a year to collect the money from the patient. What recourse do we have?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
3 Questions I am pro se in a legal malpractice suit. The
3 QuestionsI am pro se in a legal malpractice suit.The Expert Affidavit was written by another former attorney of mine.The opposing attorney has issued a subpoena for any and all documents from my for… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
How can I find a therapist or psychiatrist that will/can go
How can I find a therapist or psychiatrist that will/can go to court with me to prove that I am mentally stable? I am in Alexandria VA… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My son searched my grandson's bedroom and found he had a
My son searched my grandson's bedroom and found he had a gun. He said that someone gave it to him but he won't say who. Should my son take my grandson and the gun to the nearby police station? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am litigating on pro se basis against my former lawyer. I
I am litigating on pro se basis against my former lawyer. I am fliing a document production request. I need to get access to all the communication that took place between my lawyer who messsed up the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My ExBF and I lived together until he was forced out by a
My ExBF and I lived together until he was forced out by a Domestic Violence Restraining Order. Landlord is his client (exBF is a disbarred attorney giving legal advise on several matters to landlord i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
In Oklahoma, intentionally sharing an email from an
In Oklahoma, intentionally sharing an email from an attorney, does that break attorney client privilege with that attorney? What case law supports that in Oklahoma?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
I'm reading a book and it is talking about attorney client
I'm reading a book and it is talking about attorney client privilege. It say its affected by if a client breaches a duty to the attorney. Could you give me a few examples of a client breaching a duty … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,766 satisfied customers
I would like some legal advice from a criminal lawyer
I would like some legal advice from a criminal lawyer please … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
How can a party to a civil lawsuit properly deal with the
How can a party to a civil lawsuit properly deal with the other side of the lawsuit who keeps hiring and firing attorney's (allowing lawyers to withdraw) where this is a strategy to delay and create a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is there legal misconduct when an atty. refuses to produce
Is there legal misconduct when an atty. refuses to produce all docs (all financial in nature) claiming privileges? What SCRPC are violated? He was granted SJ on my most important claim and the final j… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I have a letter from the neighbor's attorney, wonder how i
I have a letter from the neighbor's attorney, wonder how i should response … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Is it completely confidential and exempt from reporting to
Is it completely confidential and exempt from reporting to the IRS or legal authorities? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Would an attorney be able to represent a plaintiff in trail
Would an attorney be able to represent a plaintiff in trail or hearing if he himself has been put on the defendants list for possible deposition?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is this conversation considered attorney client privilege?
Is this conversation considered attorney client privilege? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x