How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13555
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Global International Lottery and Sweepstakes

Resolved Question:

Global International Lottery and Sweepstakes
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Can you clarify your facts and legal question?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I was contacted by Mr. John Tyrel from Global International Lottery and Sweepstakes, and he informed me I was the winner of $ 1.5 million dollars. Initially he requested for a Money order of $ 179 dollars to be sent to Jahmar Chambers, 10 Ave. West, Kingsto, Jamaica, WI.

After they received the money, they requested another money orderfor $ 200. dollars, and after this was sent, they requested another payment of $ 450 dollars, for the check to be sent to me, and at that time I should sign two papers, and once the check is validated, they need for me to pay another $ 750.

Is this a scam or are they legit?


Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 7 years ago.

Dear Guillermo,


This is a popular scam. Please do not send them additional moneys. These lottery scams abound - and remember, if it truly was a lottery, first, you would have had to "play it, to win it" - clearly you never played it, so how could you have won it. Secondly, when you win the lottery, they pay you, you do not pay them for anything.


You can read up more on the prevalance of this scam at the famours Scam reporting site:


We all makes mistakes and most of us have been scammed at one point or another - but we need to cut our losses and move on once we realize. And learn from our mistakes. Good luck.


Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks



S. Joy, Legal Expert



My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.



Alexia Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you