Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How do I properly use lack of privity in response to a debt

Customer Question
How do I properly use...
How do I properly use "lack of privity" in response to a debt collector lawsuit?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
9/28/2009
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,236
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified
You don't. There is not a lack of privity, most likely. On the underlying debt, you agreed to let them assign the debt should they want to. What that means is that they have the right to assign their right to be paid under the debt to another company, and even though you did not enter into a contract with this third party, you are still legally required to pay them (but only under the same terms and conditions as the original contract; nothing but the payee changes in that contract). I wish that I could give you better news, but this is the law, and the courts are not going to turn over hundreds of years and thousands of cases of established precedent now. This is literally the law all over the world. If they have the right, contractually, to assign the interest to getting paid, then they can do that.

Now you might have some other defenses, such as statute of limitations. This varies depending on the debt, but for instance, if it is an open account (such as a credit card) then if it has been more than 4 years from when you stopped paying until when the collections company sued you, then you can claim the defense of statute of limitations.

Otherwise, if the lawsuit was filed during the statute of limitations, then based on the limited facts that I have, you're not going to have a valid defense to stand on here (to absolutely win, that is).

I know that this is probably not what you want to hear, but it's the law. I hope that it clears things up anyway. Good luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
This is true even if he original creditor "has no further interest in the account?" What about this plaintiff admitting to purchasing bad debt. I have no contract with this company.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 years ago
That is especially true. When one party assigns their interest to another, then that interest does not "double". There can't be two claims against you. So if a creditor decides that he doesn't want to go after you, they can "write off" that debt as bad. Tax rules allow companies to do this, and claim them against their profits. Another company, thinking that they can recover some money from you, comes in and buys that debt from the original company, for pennies on the dollar sometimes.

This literally happens all the time. Companies write off bad debt, sell it to these companies for pennies on the dollar, and these companies try to recover as much as they can. If you buy a debt for 5 cents on the dollar, if you have a 10% chance of recovery, that's still a good investment. So the debt was "bad" in the sense that the original company didn't want to pursue it, but in doing so, they did not give up the right to pursue it in the future. They instead sold that right to pursue the debt to the company that is now trying to recover against you.

That being said, this company is trying to make money. If they think that they're not going to get much out of you, even with a judgment, then they will be more likely to work with you. You can call them up and threaten bankruptcy, unless you can come to some sort of settlement. If you go into bankruptcy, they might not get anything, and if they do, it could be a long way down the road. A buck now is better than a small possibility at two later on. Something to think about here.

I hope this clears things up, even if it doesn't help much.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Yes, this company bought my 7K debt for pennies on the $ and I shouldn't owe him more than pennies on the dollar!!!! you haven't really told me anything I didn't know. I don't really think the courts want to force people like me, No assets...into bankruptcy...there's got to be another way!!!!
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 years ago
I am sorry if I haven't told you anything you don't already know. That's just the law. Contract law is not about compassion, it's about two parties making an agreement, and if either side doesn't abide by the agreement, for whatever reason, the court is going to enforce that agreement. I agree that they don't want to force you into bankruptcy. Even the attorney and the people working for the collection company don't want to force you into bankruptcy. They're just trying to make some money collecting against a valid promise that you made (to pay back money to the original debtor).

Again, I'm truly sorry that there's not some trick that I can give you, but there's not. I would call up this company and see what you can work out with them. Otherwise, if they take you to court and get a judgment, they WILL come after you with that judgment.

I truly wish you good luck, and hope that you find relief.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,236
17,236 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial contracts is 6 years,rather than 7 years. There are 2 Business credit card accounts which appeared on my personal credit this year. The acc… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
17,236 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,609 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
883 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board of nursing RN license can be suspended for failure to cooperate on a case that no charges were ever brought against me? My license has been … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
17,236 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on billing a patient for
What is the statute of limitations on billing a patient for medical services rendered? (I'm in California) … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a
is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a second DUI that happened 1/31/2013? was also ticketed for driving while revoked. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x