Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My mother has a temporary joint legal custody of a 16yrs old

Customer Question
girl that isn't her child...
My mother has a temporary joint legal custody of a 16yrs old girl that isn't her child. They reside in the state of New Jersey. The dad doesnt want to take the child back and no other member of the family wants to take the child because of the child's history of lies and false accusatioon on adults. My mom wants to delinquish her custody and have the child out of the house. The only alternative would be to send the child back in Haiti, but she wouldnt want to go and can't be forced to go. How can she debarass herself from that child in a simple and legal manner without having any type of case with the state?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
9/1/2009
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Good Evening

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer, I will be glad to help you with your question

 

Q. With whom does your mom have joint custody?

 

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
she has joint custody with the father who also lives in new jersey. The mother lives in Haiti.
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

You stated that your mother had "Temporary" custody; if the Temporary Custody Order

will terminate soon, your mother should just try and stick it out; Otherwise, she might have legal problems if she just gives the 16 year old her walking papers because she can be charged with abandonment, contributing to the delinquency of a minor, failure to care for a minor over whom she had custody and a myriad of other criminal charges against her.

 

Unfortunately, it's not that easy to give up custody once you get it.

 

I hope this has answered your question. I realize this isn't the answer you were hoping for, but I have an obligation to give you accurate information,

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my work.

Making a deposit does not constitute an acceptance of my answer; unless you press the ACCEPT button.

 

 

Leaving positive feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA

Member, NY & PA Bar

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Well, since you don't have all the fact.. I will try to summarize the situation a little better to you. That 16 yrs old girl name isXXXXX made a false accusation on her dad regarding sexual abuse. Because of that, the dad doesnt want to keep her and was about to send her back to Haiti. My mother agreed to keep her and had a joint custody with the dad, and the paper say temporary custody. But there is no date mentioned as when the order would terminate. The child has a history on making false accusation on people, and she has been making false accusation on my mother. Because of her constant lied and will to even call authority to put people in trouble, my mother doesnt feel safe to keep her in the house. She fear that Carla can made any lie about her if she doesnt give her everything she wants. In addition, my mother also want to leave the state to go back in Haiti for an extended period of time to take care of my grandmother. The solution would be to send the child back to Haiti with her natural mother, but we all know she won't agree to go to Haiti. In this situation, is my mother really obligated to keep the child?

Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

Thank you for the additional information.

 

Your mother truly is in a difficult situation and I understand what you mean that it's dangerous to have someonein her house who makes false acusations.

The only other suggestion I can make is to have your mother go personally to the Department of Social Services or Children and Youth Services (different states have different names, but their function is the same). Your mother can tell them what she is going through and maybe they can put her in foster care, until she turns 18. If your mother did anything else, she be putting herself at risk of getting into a lot of trouble with the law.

 

I wish there were other possibilities I could offer to your mother, but there are none.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for my work.

Making a deposit does not constitute an acceptance of my answer; unless you press the ACCEPT button.

Leaving positive feedback, Bonus, etc., are always appreciated.

 

 

______________________________________________________________________

Thank you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

 

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thank you for your answer. One last thing, can she fill a motion to court to force the dad to take back her child? if not, can she go to the judge in order to order the child to be sent back to her mother in Haiti until she turns 18 as other options?
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

Unfortunately, your Mom cannot file this motion, the Court will not order the father to do anything. Neither can the Judge force her to go to her mother in Haiti.

 

Your best bet is to contact CYS (Children and Youth Services) and see if they have any special programs or if they have any foster parent with whom they could place her so that your Mom does not have to live in fear anymore.

 

Good Luck!

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Andrea, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio,
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio, she is not a danger to herself or others, what type of lawyer do I call? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What does it mean when judge awards wife the home. AZ. Not
what does it mean when judge awards wife the home JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: AZ JA: Has anything been filed or reported? C… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance purposes? I have documentation from a minister, if that helps. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and when does a probation officer overrule a judge. Say the judge releases me with time served , I get out of jail and go to report and the po … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
Second opinion] My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting.
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
Can my landlord open my mail legally. California
Can my landlord open my mail legally. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Almost two years ago I was hit by an southeastern trucking
Almost two years ago I was hit by an southeastern trucking employee and I have been trying to obtain a lawyer to help me sue him/them. But I can't get anyone to represent me because I have been having… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My lawyer spend over 10 months on an encroachment easement
My lawyer spend over 10 months on an encroachment easement dispute between my property and a neighbor. After charging over $10,000 for his services I am left with a property that does not qualify for … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am trying to see if I have a case to file for primary
I am trying to see if I have a case to file for primary custody of my 12 year old daughter … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Litigation in EDNY. I had a lawyer, am now Pro Se and
Litigation in EDNY. I had a lawyer, am now Pro Se and searching for a lawyer. I live in Pittsburgh, PA and it shard to find reliable, affordable legal help in NYC. OK, that aside, I being sued for not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding Landlord and Tenant law here in
I have questions regarding Landlord and Tenant law here in California … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I don't show an option for civil law. Civil District Court
I don't show an option for civil law.Civil District Court in Houston, TX Sued for 200,000 dollars Lost the suit Receives disability from Social Security and is declared as mentally disabled for over 1… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I have a condo in FL purchased with funds from my trust set
i have a condo in FL purchased with funds from my trust set up for me in 2002. I was married in 2005. The condo is in my name only. Would the condo be considered equitable distribution in a divorce si… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
My attorney couldn't reach me for some reason and dried me
My attorney couldn't reach me for some reason and dried me as a client so I got. Cpias issied can she pick me back up as a client still?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
If u r renting an apartment or moble home with a roommate,
If u r renting an apartment or moble home with a roommate, and it is totaling unbearable to be there, and it's ok with the landlord if u move out, can the roommate sue u and have ur social security ch… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question. My wife opened a cc and I consented to it
my wife opened a cc and I consented to it maryland … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is it legal to read a coworkers email that is on a commonly
Is it legal to read a coworkers email that is on a commonly used computer? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x