Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Thanks for the information that u provided me in the past,

Customer Question
that was very helpful. I...
Thanks for the information that u provided me in the past, that was very helpful. I have another question, a couple months ego i move out from this complex that i have been living for three years, and thanks to your help i evoide to pay a penalty over $1400 dollars, when i left that apartment i hired a professional carpet cleaner to clean up the carpet, and also there were another two people cleaning up the rest of the aprtment, and i left it immaculated, three weeks later i received a letter from the complex charging me $800.00 dollars for two unretorned access cards and carpet damages, and they told me that if i don't pay they will report me to the bureau of credit, and i wiil damage my credit for 7 years, i accept the charge for the two unretorned access cards even when there weren't any gates since two years ago to use them on. My question is what should i do, and what they can do against me, some body told me that 7 years is when u claim bankruptsy, or i can claim normalguarante
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/1/2009
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,653
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello,

 

Were you working with a specific attorney? If so, if you can respond with his/her name we can get you back to them.

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I am not working with any lawyer
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Ok, if the complex is attempting to charge you for damages that either were not there or were remedied before you moved, they would have to file suit to collect if you disputed them.

 

Unless the carpets were brand new when you moved in and had to be completely replaced when you moved out, the landlord can not charge you the full cost of the carpet. Normally carpet is depreciated over a period of five years and even if you did damage it, he could only get the depreciated value of it.

 

The landlord can file suit in court to try and get a judgment against you. There would be a hearing before a judge where they would have to prove the damages asserted. You could also present any evidence you had, including cleaning bills and testimony from the people you had help clean.

 

If the judge finds in your favor, the case will be dismissed. If they find for the landlord, he will get a judgment that he can then try to collect on. He can file liens against any real estate you own, seize any bank accounts you may have and garnish any non-exempt wages you may earn.

 

 

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Matt, but since the debt collector company already sent me a collection letter, should i file a suit against them in the court, or what is the next step. Thanks

Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 8 years ago

No, if the complex has turned it over to a debt collection agency, you need to send them written certified notice under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act that you require them to "validate" the debt.

 

Under the FDCPA, you are allowed to validate this debt, and the creditor (in this case, the collection agency) must show you proof that you owe the debt to the collection agency (not to the original creditor.)

The specific section of the FDCPA:

 

FDCPA Section 809. Validation of debts [15 USC 1692g]

(b) If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or any copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.

 

 

Plus, they must show proof positive that you owe them this debt. It's not enough to send you a computer-generated printout of the debt.

 

 

So, if a creditor can't verify a debt:

  • They are not allowed to collect the debt,
  • They are not allowed to contact you about the debt, and
  • They are also not allowed to report it under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). Doing so is a violation of the FCRA, and the FCRA states that you can sue for $1,000 in damages for any violation of the Act.

An opinion letter from the FTC clearly spells out that a collection agency CANNOT report a debt to the credit bureaus which has not been validated.

 

It also states that you can sue in federal or state court. So if you have them on a violation, then you have damages of $1,000 for the incident plus damages.

 

Request this in writing send certified mail and see what they do. If they validate the debt, then dispute it in writing certified mail and tell them that you do not accept their claim and will see them in court. Then wait to see if they actually file suit or drop it.

 

Right now, there is nothing for you to sue over since they are just saying you owe them if they haven't sued you and tried to get a judgment.

 

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

 

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,653
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified
Barrister and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,653
38,653 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,401 satisfied customers
If you are available I have a question. Defense has filed
Hi , if you are available I have a question. Defense has filed objections to my designated depositions for trial. The biggest objection is to their own corporation designated representative .Here is m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I understand in Wisconsin there exists something called
I understand in Wisconsin there exists something called "Jensen evidence" in which attorneys are allowed to call experts to the stand to testify whether the alleged victim's behavior is consistent wit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
In Georgia can a principal come to court in the capacity of
In Georgia can a principal come to court in the capacity of principal to support a parent who works for her? In the testimony principal accuse the Dad of misconduct at the School. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Again), I need to dispute that a "statement" was a
Hello, (again), I need to dispute that a "statement" was a "testimony". I thought that legal definition of "testimony" is defined as one made "under penalty of perjury"? Is there an official legal def… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
What is the importance of a deposition? Is it necessary to
What is the importance of a deposition? Is it necessary to question a witness in a medical malpractice trial.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,616 satisfied customers
Another question pertaining to depositions for trial. This
Another question pertaining to depositions for trial. This is the one I'm not sure how to word the question. In reading through my depositions to designate what I will use and serve upon opposing coun… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Im going to file a motion to strike in my child support case
im going to file a motion to strike in my child support case based upon the NCP lying in her testimony to court. what rule or law can i site in my motion which allows me to file that type of motion?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
If a Court Reporter does not mark exhibits into evidence
If a Court Reporter does not mark exhibits into evidence during testimony, does not have them in their possession when they transcribe testimony to a transcript, and, the exhibits are stated as part o… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony,
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony, of since there is no hair to analyze? Could that be enough information to have a judge to grant a temporary Immediate danger ruling? What day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
If during open testimony in workers comp court the court is
if during open testimony in workers comp court the court is made aware of serious criminal activity within a city agency are they bound by oath or any law to report it … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy?
Is it permissible for an expert to give testimony colloquy? Have an expert that will show up for the trial but due to timing we can't get his report ready in time. I'd like to inform the court that du… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Can I use testimony of a witness from another case to help
Can I use testimony of a witness from another case to help prove my case? I'm not sure if it was cross examination or a portion of a deposition that was read in court but it was found in court filings… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I need to know the process of recanting testimony given
I need to know the process of recanting testimony given under oath. I know I have to have a sworn affidavit, but who do I give it to and what is the process? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
If a customer gives their verbal okay to use their testimony
If a customer gives their verbal okay to use their testimony in your marketing material and you are only using their first name and their city, do you need a formal release?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
How do I properly record a video testimony of myself that
How do I properly record a video testimony of myself that will be admissible in a legal setting? I believe I can use my mirror. I think I did it right, but if you could clarify the exact steps I'd be … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
If while giving testimony in a ny state court, a ny driver
If while giving testimony in a ny state court, a ny driver admitted on the record that they drove their car once stuck in reverse, backwards against traffic on a county 40mph road and had underage chi… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x