Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am 6 months behind my mortgage payment and have received

Customer Question
I am 6...
I am 6 months behind my mortgage payment and have received notice of default. I bought this house 3 years ago when I got divorce and paid 150.000 down payment. House was 499.000 at the time. Now when I think of if I have no idea how I could got approved this loan. It is interest only mortgage. payment is $1965 for first 5 years. I did not have a good job but My credit score was excellent at the time so they told me that I had no problem get this loan. It was just right after the divorce and I did not know too much about it. Last summer I was furlough and I only could work as part time . I struggle to pay every months, and 2 months ago, I lost my job. currently I am unemployed looking for a job.When I called lender. They told me I owe more then the house worth so nothing they can do to help me. I have 2 kids and just don't know what to do. I just canceled my 401k so I have about $15.000. Should I pay 6 months of mortgage to avoid foreclosure or use the money to move out?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/11/2009
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 8 years ago
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

What state are you in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I am in california.
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Thanks for the information.

 

California has a new "foreclosure moratorium law." I have provided a link to an article explaining the law below:

 

http://blogs.findlaw.com/law_and_life/2009/06/california-foreclosure-moratorium-goes-into-effect-which-mortgages-are-covered.html

 

Also, you may qualify for a loan modification or Mortgage Rate Reduction Program created in conjunction with the Government Economic Stimulus Act of 2008., especially if you have negative equity in your home. You may be able to get out of the "interest only" loan and into a low fixed rate loan. FIXED RATE loans are the best. Below is a great article to help guide you.

 

http://www.pressemeldungen.at/92235/loan-modification-fact-fiction-who-qualifies-what-can-be-modified/

 

You need to get on the phone with your lender ASAP if you want to keep your home. You must keep insisting to speak to a supervisor. The initial people who answer the phone may know nothing, but may just try to "get rid of you" and your problem.

 

You need to speak to someone who is knowledgable about your specific case and someone who has authority to make decisions. If the person on the other end of the phone realizes that you mean business and that you know what you are talking about, you will receive better service. DO NOT be demanding or mean, but be firm. Also, you should ask to set up an appointment with your lender to discuss your options. Face to face contact is always better than over the phone.

 

You may also want to speak to an attorney who specializes in foreclosure/real estate law to assist you. You may want to do that as soon as possible. You can contact your local bar association for a referral. It mayh give you 2 or 3 names. You can contact the attorney(s) for a telephone consultation, or ask to set up an appointment to discuss the specific facts of your case. Sometimes, these consultations are free. A free consultation is worth its weight in gold.

Legal Disclaimer: The answer provided herein is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. No claim is made that I am licensed to practice law in the state or jurisdiction where this information is being provided and you should always seek legal counsel admitted to practice in your local jurisdiction for representation and advice on any legal matter.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Do you think I still have a chance to save this house? I was told that I have no job so can't modify my loan. If I paid off 6 months mortgage $12,000 to avoid fourclosure, In the letter, it said that I need to pay the money before 14th, then what will happen ?I won't have too much money left and no job, I am sure that I will be behind a payment again. How long I can stay here if I don't pay.. They told me that sale date is not set yet. I recieved the default letter last months. People treat me like a child on the phone. No one takes me serious. I am desparate. Thank you for your help.
Lawyer: xavierjd, Attorney replied 8 years ago

Don't let people on the phone treat you like a child. You are a CLIENT of the mortgage company.

 

Check out the moratorium on foreclosure law that I provided.

 

Also, try to get the company to take 1/2 of what is owed and see if you can negotiate a time period for the balance to be brought up to speed.

 

I think you still have a chance to save the house, but time is not on your side.

Below is an outline of the timeline of the foreclosure process. Unfortunately, in California, the process is not a long one.

 

http://ezinearticles.com/?Foreclosure---What-is-The-Foreclosure-Process-in-California?&id=515164

 

Again, take advantage of a free consultation from an attorney who specializes in real estate law. But do it RIGHT AWAY!! It may be worth hiring an attorney to deal with the lender. Your clock is ticking!

 

I wish you the best. You've already started the process by utilizing JustAnswer!

Legal Disclaimer: The answer provided herein is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. No claim is made that I am licensed to practice law in the state or jurisdiction where this information is being provided and you should always seek legal counsel admitted to practice in your local jurisdiction for representation and advice on any legal matter.

 

 

 

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
Verified
xavierjd and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,400
3,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

xavierjd is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
With a foreclosure notice. Mortgage company has not provided
I'm NM with a foreclosure notice. Mortgage company has not provided any information on right to cure. Not sure how to respond to the summons and don't have a lot of money for an attorney. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property
Hello Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property was eventually sold to a third party, and I was paid in full for my wrap-around mortgage. However, the original lender was never paid i… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the receipt of the sale but was not recorded so the appraisal distinct has the property still in the owners name that was foreclosed on. How can I ge… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I need to reply to a notice of Default and Intent to
I need to reply to a notice of Default and Intent to accelerate.Are there any free form letters for this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,286 satisfied customers
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective order. I'm confused because first it was a summary of strict foreclosure that was continued for an evidenciaryhesring didctrpyin the numbers th… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE.
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE LOCATIONS AND PERSECUTED BY LIABLE ELECTRONICS SURVEILLEINCE INDUSTRY? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a
Hi, I am Local 290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a situation of employment discrimination based on favoritism in Union among members … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need to respond to notice of default judgement. I need to
I need to respond to notice of default judgement. I need to send a Motion to set aside a default judgement due to excusable neg … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received
Good evening. I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received by a former spouse could be considered as income or in-kind benefits for the purpose of calculating child support … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x