Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Good morning, My three sisters and myself have all been served

Customer Question
Good morning,   My three sisters and...
Good morning,   My three sisters and myself have all been served with a summons by an attorney in NY regarding the property of my now deceased parents.   I must answer this summons within 20 days.   I plan to pay the costs to stop the foreclosure and the attorney's office that issued the summons will have the figure for me within a week from Wells Fargo.

In the meantime my question is:   Can i hire someone other that the family attorney to answer the summons for me in person in NY? and secondly, do my siblings each need to answer this summons as well?       Thank you so much, Tim Laudermilk   XXX-XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
8/1/2009
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Good Morning,

 

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer. I will be glad to help you. I also have to thank you for you precise and concise questions; sometimes people are so worried about their situation, they just write about the problem, but do not ask any question.

 

I will try to be as concise and precise as you!

 

First, you can choose any attorney to represent you to answer the summons in person;

 

Second, if you and your three sisters are named as defendants, they absolutely have to answer; if they do not filean answer, a default judgement may be entered against them; howver, the good news is that since your interest are the same, you may all use the same attorney to answer and there will be no conflict of interest.

 

If there is other information you would like me to consider, or you have a question in the future, please feel free to contact me - Andrea

 

Please pess the "ACCEPT" button so that I may receive credit for my work. Leaving positive feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated.

 

Thank you again for allowing me to help you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA - Attorney at La & Legal Expert

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago

I would like to clarify mu amswer;

 

In New York an action commencec by summons and complaint. If your family lawyer is not going to represent you, you can choose whomever you want; however, the other person should be a lawyer, otherwise you would be compromising your interests.

 

Please press the "ACCEPT" button so that I may get credit for helping you.

 

Thank you, again and Good Luck

 

ANDAREA - Attorney at Law & Legal Expert

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from representing an LLC which has 3 managing members and two the managing members who own 50% of the LLC want to seek partition of the only ass… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
With a foreclosure notice. Mortgage company has not provided
I'm NM with a foreclosure notice. Mortgage company has not provided any information on right to cure. Not sure how to respond to the summons and don't have a lot of money for an attorney. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
My house was sold in foreclosure Plaintiff is a small
Hi My house was sold in foreclosure Plaintiff is a small investor. He himself bought the property and filed the motion for deficiency judgment for huge amount. What can I do … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property taxes. The motion for committee approval has been made. Can the homeowner file a bankruptcy petition to stay this from happening? This is in… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property
Hello Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property was eventually sold to a third party, and I was paid in full for my wrap-around mortgage. However, the original lender was never paid i… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest when a adversary or a party of
Is it a conflict of interest when a adversary or a party of Interest gets copys of my motions from my attorney or if my attorney is talking to them after a hearing when I'm not there. ?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the receipt of the sale but was not recorded so the appraisal distinct has the property still in the owners name that was foreclosed on. How can I ge… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I believe it to be a conflict of interest for a VA doctor
I believe it to be a conflict of interest for a VA doctor who was never a veteran to join several,service organizations for the purpose of befriending them and ingage in public speaking for the. My hu… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective order. I'm confused because first it was a summary of strict foreclosure that was continued for an evidenciaryhesring didctrpyin the numbers th… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a pastor to be a realtor to
Is it a conflict of interest for a pastor to be a realtor to his congregation? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I have a question about conflict of interest at the
I have a question about conflict of interest at the workplace … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Is it considered a conflict of interest if 1 or 5 children
Is it considered a conflict of interest if 1 or 5 children is the executor or a parents will and decides to sell property left to all 5 children to the EXECUTORS "in-laws" at a lower price than normal… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
Is it unethical or a conflict of interest for an attorney
Is it unethical or a conflict of interest for an attorney who represented a client in a divorce case eight years ago to now represent a different client that the former client married and is now suing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? Yes,
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. A DA
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
Is there a conflict of interest with social security. Az.
Is there a conflict of interest with social security … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a agenda item be restricted from sitting in the public forum and listening to discussion?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
524 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x