Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

can a co-op board discriminate for different classes of sh

Customer Question
areholders?...
can a co-op board discriminate for different classes of sh areholders?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/1/2009
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,493
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Shareholders can be given different rights and privileges in accordance with the bylaws set up by the organization. This is not considered discrimination. When a company of any type issues shares, they can issue different classes such as preferred, voting, non-voting or any combination of those.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
The bylaws stated no restricion on renting your unit. Later on, a 3-year rental restriction was voted on and passed concerning only those who were not original shareholders. Original shareholders are still able to rent without restricion. Is creating two classes of shareholders with different rights considered discrimination?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
No it is not considered discrimination. Additionally, in order for the condos to be able to be sold and financed, the creditors now require certain percentages of condos be owner occupied, which is why many condo boards have placed such restrictions. It is only discrimination when it is done based upon the age/race/sex/disability of the owner.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
This is NOT a condo,it is a co-op as I stated.The original prospectus called for no rent restrictions .The change is ONLY for a certain class of shareholder,the resale buyer and after their purchase.Can I,a shareholder, be allowed to rent while my neighbor,a shareholder, cannot? I can understand restrictions voted for all shareholders but can they do it for just some and can you give me an example?If so, I will accept.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Condo, co-op,HOA they all operate the same way and under the same rules. I understand what you are saying because I have set the same thing up to be done in several associations. There IS NO DISCRIMINATION in doing this. The older shareholders can rent, but once they sell their units then those units cannot be rented any longer. The new buyers come into the co-op KNOWING this up front. This is actually one of the only ways a co-op can start to phase out rentals because they cannot pass a bylaw that would be retroactive on something like this because then the original owners would be claiming grandfather rights because this bylaw wasn't in place when they purchased. The new purchasers have it right up front.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Ok sorry to keep replying but I and most of the resale buyers came in under the original prospectus.I agree that rules can change for new buyers going forward but I bought with no renting restrictions and that changed not just for those buying after that but to those who bought before UNLESS you were an original shareholder.This created 2 classes of shareholders with different rights even though they bought with the same rules and by-laws.Isnt that discrimination?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
No, it is not discrimination, but if they are changing the rules for those who purchased under the old rules but had already rented their premises, then those owners would have the argument that they should be grandfathered in under the rules they came in under. If those who came in under the old rules had not yet rented and were not original owners, then the rules can change for them. I am sorry you do not like it, but that is the way it works with co-ops, HOA's, Condo Associations and that is the major problem with them.
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,493
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Law Educator, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,493
119,493 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,493 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio,
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio, she is not a danger to herself or others, what type of lawyer do I call? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What does it mean when judge awards wife the home. AZ. Not
what does it mean when judge awards wife the home JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: AZ JA: Has anything been filed or reported? C… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance purposes? I have documentation from a minister, if that helps. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and when does a probation officer overrule a judge. Say the judge releases me with time served , I get out of jail and go to report and the po … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
Second opinion] My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting.
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
Can my landlord open my mail legally. California
Can my landlord open my mail legally. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Almost two years ago I was hit by an southeastern trucking
Almost two years ago I was hit by an southeastern trucking employee and I have been trying to obtain a lawyer to help me sue him/them. But I can't get anyone to represent me because I have been having… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
My lawyer spend over 10 months on an encroachment easement
My lawyer spend over 10 months on an encroachment easement dispute between my property and a neighbor. After charging over $10,000 for his services I am left with a property that does not qualify for … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am trying to see if I have a case to file for primary
I am trying to see if I have a case to file for primary custody of my 12 year old daughter … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Litigation in EDNY. I had a lawyer, am now Pro Se and
Litigation in EDNY. I had a lawyer, am now Pro Se and searching for a lawyer. I live in Pittsburgh, PA and it shard to find reliable, affordable legal help in NYC. OK, that aside, I being sued for not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding Landlord and Tenant law here in
I have questions regarding Landlord and Tenant law here in California … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I don't show an option for civil law. Civil District Court
I don't show an option for civil law.Civil District Court in Houston, TX Sued for 200,000 dollars Lost the suit Receives disability from Social Security and is declared as mentally disabled for over 1… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
I have a condo in FL purchased with funds from my trust set
i have a condo in FL purchased with funds from my trust set up for me in 2002. I was married in 2005. The condo is in my name only. Would the condo be considered equitable distribution in a divorce si… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
My attorney couldn't reach me for some reason and dried me
My attorney couldn't reach me for some reason and dried me as a client so I got. Cpias issied can she pick me back up as a client still?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
If u r renting an apartment or moble home with a roommate,
If u r renting an apartment or moble home with a roommate, and it is totaling unbearable to be there, and it's ok with the landlord if u move out, can the roommate sue u and have ur social security ch… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question. My wife opened a cc and I consented to it
my wife opened a cc and I consented to it maryland … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is it legal to read a coworkers email that is on a commonly
Is it legal to read a coworkers email that is on a commonly used computer? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x