Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

my husband walked out and left me and our daughter in the house

Customer Question
with all the bills; about...
my husband walked out and left me and our daughter in the house with all the bills; about seven months later, i applied for a hardship withdrawal from my 401(k) to help me pay the mortgage, insurance, taxes, utility bills an other joint bills he left me with. he is getting the community property interest in the 401(k) as part of the settlement. his lawyer sent me a letter saying that i violated the mandatory family law restraining order by withdrawing the money and that i will be responsible for paying the money back plus interest. neither one of us had filed for divorce at the time and neither one of us had lawyers; he did not file for divorce until the follwing year. the money was used to pay our debts. i continued to contribute to the 401(k) plan and never accessed it once the divorce papers were served to me. am i in violation of the orders like his lawyer asserts?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
8/1/2009
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
From the information you have provided you would not be in violation. The restraining order would commence once the petition for divorce was filed. Since you took funds before any court action was initiated you were not in any violation. It is true that you would have to "refund" the funds taken, but seeing that he left you without recourse, the court is more likely to not make you responsible since he was responsible for his share of the debts and he would need to refund the contributions you had made when he abandoned you. So you have good arguements to make to the court as to why you should not be responsible. He left you without supporting his family which was his responsibility, so that is a negative that the court is not likely to see in his favor. The lawyer appears to be using a scare tactic in order to attempt to get more for his client.





Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
Attorney & Mediator and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: I still need help.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Question
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
20,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Attorney & Mediator is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of good local business lawyers to the business owner? If they do so, the business owner can pay these lawyers to consult issues before those issue… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I was rear ended last week, and the insurance company is
I was rear ended last week, and the insurance company is giving me the run around. I missed work today because they are slow with my car rental. What else can I do, and I don't have the deductable to … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am serving an insurance company, they are in Oklahoma
I am serving an insurance company, they are in Oklahoma city, OK, they only give a PO Box #. how do I serve them. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was opened before marriage,and then after marriage put it into bitcoin does That still count as joint asset?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I received a small settlement from the insurance resulting
I received a small settlement from the insurance resulting from a pedestrian - vehicle accident (I was pedestrian - bills are owed for emergency room visit, X-ray, ambulance ride and one subsequent dr… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed to do...They gave a check for 494.40 on September 1, 2017 and tell me they will pay the rest AFTER the job is completed...On the other hand, … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for our condos, paid for with my dues. They will not provide me with what the adjuster offered for damage settlement, but are talking about 'skin… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an agency in another state if the insurance company is authorized in the state I am in? Or does that agency need a certificate of authority in th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
This Medical Group's insurance company went into liquidation
This Medical Group's insurance company went into liquidation after we negotiated a settlement with them. Is the group liable? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that hit my car parked legally. The business that hit my car is claiming that the injuries were minor and don't want to pay for the whole body d… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for
is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for damages suffered due to hurricane such as roofs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance company cancelled my policy. So now im at court and prosecutor is saying they gon suspend my liscense. And its my first offense i also drive for… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x