Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son took the SAT the first week of June in NJ It will

Customer Question
My son took the SAT...
My son took the SAT the first week of June in NJ

It will soon ne 8/1/09.

They are checking hs scores. There is a difference that shows an increase.We expect

I can't get them to tell me the score. By Sept he has to take the exam again. I want his score now. Can I sue and compel them to release teh score and promulgate it so we don't pay for it again and he is forced to take it. Can't we ask a judge to have it released?

Funny they said to my wife..for free he can take it again..Isn't this nuts...
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/1/2009
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,425
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Thanks for your question .Yes SAT like everyone here gets sued . You could try this if you think the informationis avaialable here. A court order would require them to produce it. You can certianly file a lawuit and seek this information through court order. I understand how frustrating this can be here. You will probably need a local lawyer to pursue this. I wish you good luck in this matter..

Reference..

http://www.collegeboard.com/student/testing/sat/scores/late.html
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I know I can sue. The reponse that I need a local attorney is unacceptable. I was looking for more input. Is there specifics on previous case law compelling SAT to release the score
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Prior litigation. They get sued all the time for various screw ups..

· College Board President is Sorry - Newsinferno.com

4/12/2006 3:16:00 PM | SAT Scoring Debacle Prompts Apology by College Board President
Comments:(0)
The President of the College Board has apologized for the scoring errors on the October 2005 SAT Exams. Over 5000 students are known to be affected; while a few received higher grades than they should have, most were downgraded, some by as much as 25%. This may have drastically altered many of these students' lives, regarding college admi...
Read More

· First Lawsuit Filed Over SAT Errors - CBS News

4/8/2006 5:15:00 PM | First Suit Over SAT Scoring Errors
Comments:(0)
A Minnesota high school student has become the first to file a lawsuit against the College Board and Pearson Educational Measurement, concerning the scoring errors that occurred on this year's SAT exams. The intent is to make this into a class action suit. The errors are blamed on quality control issues, the result of a sharply increased ...
Read More

· Errors on October 2005 SAT Exams Revealed - Newsinferno.com

3/25/2006 9:22:00 AM | College Board Admits Hundreds of Grading Errors on SAT Exam
Comments:(0)
Thousands of SAT tests taken in October 2005 were incorrectly graded, according to the College Board which administers the tests. While some (about 600) received higher grades than they should have, many more (over 4400) were downgraded. This is expected to have a devastating effect on many students, who may be denied entry to the school of their c...
Read More

· ETS Agrees to Pay $11.1 million to Victims of Teacher Testing Score Errors - New York Times
3/14/2006 11:19:00 PM | Case Involving Errors in Teacher Test Is Settled
Comments:(0)
A class action lawsuit was filed by hundreds of teachers who received incorrect test scored on their teacher licensing exams from Educational Testing Servce (ETS). ETS has now agreed to pay over $11 million in damages to settle the case, compensating individuals who lost job opportunities, potential pay and sufered after receiving the bad test scor...
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,425
43,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the lawyer in Italy demand payment from an american citizen living in the US that was included and received money under that lawsuit after five years… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a shot for birth control when she was 16 which messed up her body. How can she collect for damages?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who
can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who is going to be the class action management team? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am almost 70. Is this JND Class Action Administration to
I am almost 70. Is this JND Class Action Administration to credit bureaus legitimate? If you answer this by email or something let me know. Thank you for any and all help. I stay by this computer mach… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Trying to file a class action suit, for companys charging me
trying to file a class action suit, for companys charging me for the cook county soda tax when I didnt buy any soda. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I just saw a message about a class action lawsuit re:
I just saw a message about a class action lawsuit re: robocalls for cruises. I have received several of those from Royal Caribbean. Advice? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit for clonazapam? Prescribed
Prescribed while in Hawaii, was hospitalized and now living in texas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
How can i find out imformation on the class action law suit
How can i find out imformation on the class action law suit against atena. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
There was a class action suit against my employer. I
There was a class action suit against my employer. I recieved anotice stating that i can receive money. I was part of the griup suing, im just an employee. But i could use the money. Any Negative repe… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
What must u do to find out if u qualify for the class action
what must u do to find out if u qualify for the class action lawsuit ftom nexium … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,425 satisfied customers
How many people does it require to file a class action
How many people does it require to file a class action lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of
is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of interfeon injections … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I need a referral class action for the Stryker recall hip
I need a referral class action for the Stryker recall hip implants. I am in Idaho. Husband has already had implant replaced due to failure.… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
2012 Ford Focus Lemon Law, or class action suit? My 2012
2012 Ford Focus Lemon Law, or class action suit? My 2012 Ford Focus that I purchased used has the exact symptoms of a faulty transmissions. I've seen ads about lemon laws and a class action suit... is… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Are there any risks to joining a class action lawsuit?
Are there any risks to joining a class action lawsuit? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers
Tobacco class action/ comp.are there forms to fill out. to
tobacco class action/ comp.are there forms to fill out. to my understanding you get a lump sum and a monthly sum that is good with no end date … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was a plaintiff in a class action law suit against the
I was a plaintiff in a class action law suit against the employer In the settlement there is a part ***last name shall never discuss, publicize,publish, or otherwise disclose allegations underlying th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I joined a Class Action Lawsuit in 2009 and if just
I joined a Class Action Lawsuit in 2009 and if just completed worth 30 million regarding some Cemen Plants owners in several surrounding area's that effected over 3k persons that joined the action. My… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x