Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need a form To file a petition to end or strike a default

Customer Question
I need a form...
I need a form : To file a petition to end or strike a default judgement" in PA
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
7/24/2009
Lawyer: Curtis Staropoli, Esq, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience: Practicing attorney for 17 years and principal of law firm.
Verified
A Petition to Open or strike off a default judgment has to be filed in accordance with your county's local rules, and Bucks is very particular about its rules, so you will need to make sure that you conform this to their Local Rule.

Here is a Petition from Chester County where the plaintiff seeks to open a "default" or "non pros" motion against it. In your case, you are probably the defendant, so the posture is a bit different, but the idea is the same.

Your facts (meaning the reasons why you want the judgment stricken or opened) are obviously going to be different than these, but this will get you started.


PETITION FOR RELIEF FROM JUDGMENT OF NON PROS
     And now come plaintiffs, Susan Jeffery XXXXXX, husband and wife (“Plaintiffs”), and respectfully XXXXX XXXXX Court pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 3051 for relief from a judgment of non pros entered in this action in favor of Rite Aid of Delaware, Inc. on or about February 27, 2007:
I.     PROCEDURAL HISTORY OF THIS ACTION
1.     This action was commenced by Plaintiffs via a request for the issuance of Writs of Summons against defendants Rite Aid Corporation, William Atkins, MD (“Atkins”), and Happy Harry’s Discount Drug Stores (“Happy Harry’s”) (collectively, the “Original Defendants”) on or about December 12, 2006, following which the requested Writs were issued on December 15, 2006.
2.     Upon the issuance of the Writs of Summons on December 15, 2006, counsel for the Plaintiffs provided copies of the Writs to each of the Original Defendants, and requested that each defendant or its representative agree to accept service of the Writs. See, Exhibit A hereto, Declaration of Plaintiff’s counsel Curtis Staropoli, Esq.(the “Staropoli Declaration”)
3.     On or about December 27, 2006, an entry of appearance was filed by counsel for Defendant Rite Aid Corporation, and, a Stipulation between counsel for the Plaintiffs and counsel for Rite Aid Corporation amending the case caption to re-designate defendant “Rite Aid Corporation” as “Rite Aid of Delaware, Inc.” (both Rite Aid entities collectively hereinafter referred to as “Rite Aid”) was filed shortly thereafter.
4.     On or about December 29, 2006, Defendant Rite Aid filed a Rule to File Complaint.
5.     Subsequently, on or about February 25, 2007, a Praecipe for the Entry of Judgment of Non Pros was filed by Defendant Rite Aid, and on February 27, 2007, entries (entries which do not appear as judgments via court order) reflecting an entry of non pros for defendant Rite Aid as against Plaintiff Susan XXXXXX and Plaintiff Jeffery XXXXXX were made on the docket of this matter.
6.     Thus, the Court’s docket entries indicate that an administrative entry of non pros was entered on behalf of Rite Aid on February 27, 2007, and, further indicate that, despite service of the Writs upon Defendants Atkins and Happy Harry’s , these defendants did not enter an appearance; did not respond to the Writs served upon them by Plaintiffs, and failed to engage in the action in any fashion
II.     RELEVANT FACTUAL BACKGROUND
7.      As explained herein and in the Staropoli Declaration, Rite Aid’s non pros praecipe was preceded by discussions between counsel, wherein Plaintiffs’ counsel advised Rite Aid’s counsel that the non pros request would not be opposed because Plaintiffs intended to proceed with a Complaint in Federal Court if the case could not be amicably settled.
8.     Following the unopposed filing by Rite Aid of a request for the entry of a judgment of non pros, throughout the balance of 2007 and into 2008, Plaintiffs’ counsel continued to attempt to engage Rite Aid in settlement discussions and to seek an amicable resolution in lieu of to filing suit in the USDCEDPA. See, Exhibit A.
9.     The settlement discussions between counsel included Plaintiffs’ provision of a draft Complaint to Rite Aid’s counsel, at the request of Rite Aid Id.
10.     Unfortunately, Plaintiffs’ provision of the draft complaint at Rite Aid’s request proved to be just as ineffective as every other one of the dozens of previous efforts made by Plaintiffs over the preceding months to engage Rite Aid in amicable settlement discussions. Id.
11.     Thus, in May of 2008, Plaintiffs filed a Complaint in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania in substantially the same form as the attached complaint. Id.
12.     Unfortunately however, Plaintiffs have since come to realize that they made a mistake concXXXXXXng Rite Aid’s corporate citizenship, which will deprive them of subject matter jurisdiction in the U.S. District Court and leave them without a remedy for their claims unless they are permitted to file their Complaint in this action nunc pro tunc. Id.
13.      Despite these circumstances, Rite Aid has refused to agree to the filing of Plaintiff’s Complaint in this action, necessitating this Petition. Id.
III.     THE CRITERIA FOR RELIEF FROM JUDGMENT OF NON PROS UNDER Pa.RCP 3051 HAVE BEEN MET

14.     Pa.RCP. 3051 provides as follows:
(a) Relief from a judgment of non pros shall be sought by petition. All grounds for relief, whether to strike off the judgment or to open it, must be asserted in a single petition.
(b) If the relief sought includes the opening of the judgment, the petition shall allege facts showing that
(1) the petition is timely filed,
(2) there is a reasonable explanation or legitimate excuse for the inactivity or delay, and
(3) there is a meritorious cause of action.
15.     Each of the criteria under Rule 3051 is met in this instance, and Plaintiffs would suffer a substantial injustice should they be unable to pursue their claims against the Defendants.
16.      First, Plaintiffs’ Petition has been timely filed under the above-stated circumstances. As set forth in the Staropoli Declaration, this Petition is being filed within two (2) days of Plaintiffs’ realization that they must discontinue their action in the U.S. District Court due to a lack of subject matter jurisdiction as to defendant Rite Aid – a circumstance that requires Plaintiffs to bring their claims in state court.
17.            Second, Plaintiffs have set forth at length in this Petition and the Staropoli Declaration reasonable grounds for the inactivity in this matter, such grounds being specifically both Plaintiffs’ attempts to amicably resolve the case and their pursuit of the aborted suit in the District Court.
18.     Finally, as set forth at length in the attached Complaint, Plaintiffs have meritorious causes of action against all of the Defendants, arising from significant misconduct severely affecting Plaintiff Susan XXXXXX’s reputation. See Exhibit B.
19.     In addition, the equities overwhelmingly favor the granting of Plaintiffs’ Petition, given that the alternative would be to leave the Plaintiffs without a remedy or any opportunity to pursue their claims.
WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully XXXXX XXXXX their Petition be granted.

I hope that this was helpful to you. If it was please remember to click "ACCEPT" on your screen to make sure that I am paid for my efforts. By clicking ACCEPT you are not giving up your right to ask more questions on this issue, and I will be happy to respond to these as well.
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience: Practicing attorney for 17 years and principal of law firm.
Verified
Curtis Staropoli, Esq and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Hi, Thanks for your efforts and I will pay the fee which I did in goof faith. However, the infomation snet was too much, and I will rather get an example of a defendant -if possible in Buck county, otherwise I am guessing as to what is really required.,

So I will appreicate if you can send me a sample for a defendant in bucks county PA,

Thanks.

Lawyer: Curtis Staropoli, Esq, Attorney replied 8 years ago
I'll see if I can find one for you in Bucks Co.

What is the basis for striking off the judgment? Were you never served with the complaint? This is a frequent issue.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I went to the court today to file a petition to end or strike a "deefault judgement which has been filed against me. They told me to get the format for the form, complete the form and file same with appropriate fee, and it must be in the form of a petition. I petion forms online, but I need one that says: "Petition to end or strike a fefault judgement" in keeping with PA law code.

I am the defendant. So I will be more comforatable with a defendants sample than a plaintiffs sample, even if the jist is the same.

thanks.

Beverley.

Ask Curtis Staropoli, Esq Your Own Question
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Curtis Staropoli, Esq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 798
798 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney for 17 years and principal of law firm.

Curtis Staropoli, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3 documents. 1) Amended order, 2) Amended Judgement, 3) Stipulation to amend. Is this something you can help with? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Administrative Procedures Act. The case meets all 4 prongs of the test to determine if the facts … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when can the plaintiff ask the court to issue subpoenas to someone who is not a party? Assume the other side has refused to meet and confer, so off… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…However, a duly elected or appointed judge who makes decisions within the scope of his judicial authority and upon the presence of subject ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, and then states "the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety." Do they mean, remand it to state court if it has been … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in
Hi, my husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in Wayne County, Michigan. Case was filed 10/12/17 and I'm trying to figure out how I can tell if the defendant was served … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail Certified with a receipt for a “legal serving a Summons” in a Pro Se Civil Lawsuit? It is for a Federal District Court in Spokane and I am in Pho… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion to Compel and if so what is deadline?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has scheduled a deposition without prior consultation. His choice of time conflicts with requirement to be at work. He refuses to change it. Can some… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to wait for after filing the complaint after all complaints are served?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court
Greetings-I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court judge who disqualified himself from a civil matter in N.C. More specifically, law that states the order is void, or invalid.… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x