How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10606
Experience:  30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
18695994
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mother lives in puerto rico and her partner die they live

Resolved Question:

my mother lives in puerto rico and her partner die they live together for 43 years but never marry is she initial to any benefits
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 8 years ago.
I assume her partner did not leave a will. In Pureto Rico there is no commonlaw marrige so they could not be married. There is a possibility that she might have a claim under the Lee Marvin concept which is that where two parties live together under circumstances where one foregoes opportunities for the benefit of the partner, the one partner may have the right to receive some assets.

To explore this issue, you will need to retain counsel.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

what do you mean by I will need to retain counsel sorry but don't understand that term and about this Lee Marvin concept is it accepted in Puerto Rico,

and no there was no will

 

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 8 years ago.
Lee Marvin lived with a woman for many years under promises that he would take care of her and did not wnat to her to work or pursue her own career. Later he left her and she sued for support and was successful.

You would have to talk to a lawyer to see if this type of award was available in Puerto Rico and whether your mother's circumstance fell within this concept.

If she does not then other than assets she can claim as joint owners of such as household furniture, she will not be entitled to anything.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.
Richard - Bizlaw and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you