Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

how can misdemenors be cleared from record if guilty plea was

Customer Question
entered in tennessee?...
how can misdemenors be cleared from record if guilty plea was entered in tennessee?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/1/2009
Lawyer: Griffin Law Firm, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Griffin Law Firm
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 51
Experience: I am an attorney licensed in both CA and WA
Verified
How old were you when you entered the plea and what was the charge?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I was 23 yrs old and it was theft of property under $500 a first offense

Lawyer: Griffin Law Firm, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Unfortunately there is an easy process if you were under 21. You are eligible for expungement in TN under the following categories:

1) A person who is exonerated by the governor under TCA § 40-27-109. Executive pardons are not eligible for expungement. See, State v. Blanchard, 100 S.W.3d 226 (Tenn.Crim.App. 2002).
2) A person who was dismissed and the proceedings against the person discharged under TCA § 40-35-313, except if such discharge and dismissal was for a sexual offense.
3) A person dismissed, or had no true bill returned by a grand jury, or a verdict of not guilty returned by a jury, or was arrested and released without being charged. TCA § 40-32-101.
4) A person whose bond has expired and no surety has been required to fulfill conditions of the bond. TCA § 40-32-101.
5) A defendant in the court which entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant's case. TCA § 40-32-101.
6) A first-time offender of other than a sexual offense when the offense that was committed prior to such person's twenty-first birthday and has since had no other convictions. TCA § 40-32-101.
7) A person who has complied with terms of a diversion agreement made pursuant to TCA §40-15-105.

Depending on the terms of your conviction, you may still be able to petition the court for expungement. You should ask a local criminal attorney with expungement experience for a free consultation. He will be able to tell you very quickly by looking at the court record and disposition of your case whether you will qualify.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I was not under 21 at the time but it was a first offense and i was ill advised by the attorney i had . I should have been able to get a diversion, Is there a way to reverse the charge now?

Lawyer: Griffin Law Firm, Attorney replied 8 years ago
It would appear you may have a problem. I know your case would be a candidate for expungement in WA and CA where I practice so long as enough time had passed. At this point, I really think you need a consultation with a local attorney with a history of not only practicing in criminal law, but handling expungements.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Griffin Law Firm Your Own Question
Griffin Law Firm
Griffin Law Firm
Griffin Law Firm, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 51
51 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am an attorney licensed in both CA and WA

Griffin Law Firm is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On questions for Grand Jury selection is a settled complaint
On questions for Grand Jury selection is a settled complaint for dept settlement mean I have been a party in a lawsuit? Thanks.… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
206 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the jurors rushed to lunch (within an hour) with a partner of the firm that the trial lawyer was also a partner of to discuss the case. Is ther… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
Can a criminal attorney answer my question? Texas. I will
I will have to do this in 45 minutes. How much does this service cost? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
If you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again,
if you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again, 2nd time will it have to be a trial by jury, … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff,
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff , damages less then claims, punitive damages, verdict silliness, i need to file for payment plan, judge awarded filing fees and costs, they file… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a criminal attorney to be paid at
I have a contract with a criminal attorney to be paid at $33000/year each year for 3 years to total $100K. One year of $33000 was paid and very little time has been put into this complicated case. I h… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
I need to know if a grand jury dismissal without prejudice
I need to know if a grand jury dismissal without prejudice in the state of Kentucky can be expunged. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical malpractice case? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,190 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to a grand jury duty. My English is not
I have been summoned to a grand jury duty. My English is not very good, can I be excused. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I am summoned to Grand Jury duty and need to find a way to
I am summoned to Grand Jury duty and need to find a way to get excused … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
It is a complicated question.. can a criminal attorney run a
it is a complicated question.. can a criminal attorney run a criminal history on a subject.. history is needed to show the texas real estate board that charges on the subject happened when he was a ju… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Can a State Special Grand Jury Subpoena medical records
Can a State Special Grand Jury Subpoena medical records beyond the state's medical retention requirement? For example, Ohio requires medical records be retained for a period of seven years. Can the AG… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I received a summons for a federal grand jury. My brief
I received a summons for a federal grand jury. My brief reading on this says I will have to server 1-2 times a week for 18 months. I am a co-owner of a business and I just can't do that. What are my o… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
Looking for lawyer to have an international verdict
looking for lawyer to have an international verdict enforced … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Does a grand jury in the state of Georgia have standing to
Does a grand jury in the state of Georgia have standing to compel a corporation in Nevada to present itself toGeorgia … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have received a grand jury summons, am actually looking
I have received a grand jury summons, am actually looking forward to the opportunity. However, several years ago my sister, a county judge, was convicted for a violation of public trust, (or oath of o… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I recently went to trial before a grand jury for two counts
I recently went to trial before a grand jury for two counts of felony 4 a menacing charge . It was a unanimously jury that I was innocent. I again went to trial for being in contempt of court for some… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x