How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask C.Fortunato Your Own Question
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
14232603
Type Your Legal Question Here...
C.Fortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know how much my husband will have to pay for

Resolved Question:

I would like to know how much my husband will have to pay for child support. his gross pay is $2494.00 every 2 weeks. we have 1 child together.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 8 years ago.
Hi crista,
Do you work? If so, how much is your gross income, and how much do you spend for childcare?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I live in utah. he has a daughter from a previous marriage also which he pays 414.00 per month on, also does that effect my child?
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 8 years ago.
In some states, it would make a difference, but not in Utah.
Just need to know if you work, and if you do, what is your gross income, and how much do you pay for childcare?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Have you recieved my reply on my Income?
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 8 years ago.
No - only the reply that said he pays $414 from a previous marriage.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
oh sorry my income is $803.50 for my wages, I'am a server so my Tips vary this check said tips $957.00=$1760.50 every 2 weeks, we do not pay for child care right now.
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 8 years ago.
I made a mistake - it does make a difference that he is already paying child support. Since he is already paying $414 a month, his monthly payment would be about $432. If he was not already paying $414, the monthly payment would be $458. (So not that much of a difference).
If I have fully answered your question, please click on the "ACCEPT" button, as per your agreement with "JUST ANSWER." If you need further information, please let me know.
Thank you!


C.Fortunato and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you