Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a friend who was driving his girlfriends car without

Customer Question
a license. He wrecked the...
I have a friend who was driving his girlfriends car without a license. He wrecked the car and fled the scene of the accident. However, nobody was injured. The car was totaled. The girlfriend was charged with a DUI.

He is going to admit to being the driver on the day of her prelimary hearing. What charges does he look to face?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/1/2009
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,549
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Thanks for your question.He would be charged with DUI and fleeing the scene here. If no one was injured then they may let him off on the second charge if he fesses up here. He is looking at some pretty stiff fines and maybe jail time in the matter. They will probably then arrest him and set bond here. But long range this is the thing to do. I wish him good luck here..

Penalties for the DUI..

First Pennsylvania DUI Offense:


Pennsylvania Criminal Status: BAC Per Se: Ungraded Misdemeanor; High BAC: Ungraded Misdemeanor; Highest BAC: Ungraded Misdemeanor.

Jail: BAC Per Se: 6-month maximum sentence;
High BAC: 48 consecutive hours jail time, 6-month maximum sentence;
Highest BAC: 72 consecutive hours jail time, 6-month maximum sentence.

Pennsylvania DUI Fines/Costs:
BAC Per Se: $300
High BAC: $500-$5,000
Highest BAC: $1,000-$5,000

Pennsylvania License Suspension:
BAC Per Se: 2 month suspension
High BAC: 12 month suspension*
Highest BAC: 12 month suspension*
*Note: An occupational limited license may be available after serving a 2 month suspension.


Violation of Zero Tolerance Law: If you are arrested for DUI, the police will ask you to take a breath, blood, or urine test. If your BAC is 0.02% or higher, and you are convicted of DUI, you can expect:


  • Up to one-year driver's license suspension
  • Drug and alcohol evaluation
  • Fines (up to $500 for a first offense), court costs and restitution
  • To complete a state-approved Alcohol Highway Safety Program, if ordered by the court

If you're under 18, you may also have a juvenile complaint filed against you within 5 days, and may be adjudicated delinquent. Your parents will be notified of your arrest.


If you're 18-20, you may be ordered to Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition Program if you qualify. If you don't qualify, you will be sentenced to 48 hours in jail. "

 

Leaving the scene..

Under Pennsylvania law, drivers who are involved in an auto accident must stop at the scene of the accident, provide information and render aid. A driver in a hit and run accident causing serious injury can face a third degree felony charge. If convicted, the penalty is a jail term of not less than 90 days and a mandatory minimum fine of $1,000. If convicted of leaving the scene of an accident involving death, the sentence is a minimum prison term of one year and a fine of $2,500."

Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,549
44,549 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction.
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction. I am paying restitution monthly as required. May I open an IRA for my retirement? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I was rear ended in auto accident yesterday in Pennsylvania.
I was rear ended in auto accident yesterday in Pennsylvania. I live in and my car is registered there ad well.... … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My wife was the victim of an auto accident, she was hit from
My wife was the victim of an auto accident, she was hit from behind by a passenger truck. she required three doctors visit and 8 physical therapy sessions. for pain to her back and neck. she has been … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I received $6.500.00 settlement for an auto accident in
I received $6.500.00 settlement for an auto accident in which I was injured. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,549 satisfied customers
I was in an auto accident, not my fault, my daughters
I was in an auto accident , not my fault, my daughters medical insurance paid medical bills (Va Premier) I received settlement, do I owe her insurance reimbursement ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Had a little auto accident. the HWP officer ruled the
had a little auto accident. the HWP officer ruled the accident has no fault on either side. the insurance company for the other party wants me to make a recorded statement. am i required to do this an… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I want to estimate my exposure in an auto accident where two
I want to estimate my exposure in an auto accident where two people were killed. I was not the driver or in the accident but I am co-owner of the vehicle but my roommate was the driver and he and I jo… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was in an auto accident a few years ago. I was not at
I was in an auto accident a few years ago. I was not at fault for the accident however at the time the other driver did not have records of insurance. I paid the $500 deductible to have my vehicle rep… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident 8-20-2016. I have
I was involved in an auto accident 8-20-2016. I have received a settlement offer but doesn't feel it is adequate. Can you advise me … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
As a driver for Lyft, I was involved in an auto accident
As a driver for Lyft, I was involved in an auto accident with a Lyft customer in my car. I received a ticket so the accident was deemed my fault. Lyft's insurance company paid for fixing the damage to… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My wife had an auto accident late last year. We live in
Hi! My wife had an auto accident late last year. We live in Walker County Alabama, 35148. She had auto accident, insurance on the car, some coverage on medical, towing, etc. She is an independent cont… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
My daughter had an auto accident and the other woman was at
My daughter had an auto accident and the other woman was at fault. Her car was declared totaled yesterday. Will the other insurance company have to pay for a replacement or the value of the vehicle? I… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident involving an at fault
I was involved in an auto accident involving an at fault drunk driver. State Farm insurance co. has paid for the damages to my car, but are delaying paying for damages for my injuries, pain and suffer… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I was informed by an attorney in a auto accident personal
i was informed by an attorney in a auto accident personal injury claim that if i did not tell the ER that i had been in an auto accident that they could not use any of my medical records at all even t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident, and they decided that I
I was involved in an auto accident , and they decided that I was at fault. I have pictures that prove this was not so.The reporting officer came to court with his diagram versus my pictures.The judge … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,605 satisfied customers
My son was in a minor auto accident in February. Minor
My son was in a minor auto accident in February. Minor property damage involved. My son is currently being sued by the party he hit for injuries, physical pain, hospital, doctors, etc. My son's auto i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
My granddaughter was involved in an auto accident with my
My granddaughter was involved in an auto accident with my vehicle that only has liability coverage only, who pays for damages to to my car? I already got an estimate for repairs and the body shop tota… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
After an auto accident involve a rental car company (with
After an auto accident involve a rental car company (with purchased insurance) in Sep 13, 2016, the driver, along with the rental car company is being sued. A summon notice was sent out on 2017_07_15.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x