How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MShore Your Own Question
MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
17924466
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the legal definition of Adultery in TN

Resolved Question:

What is the legal definition of Adultery in TN?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 8 years ago.
Adultery is not defined within the Tennessee Code, however it is widely accepted by the judiciary to mean sexual intercourse between a married person and a third party.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
In a divorce proceeding .. For someone to prove adultery, what's that defintion?
I'm sure you can't just say he's having an affair, there must be some kind of proof.
Do you know what I mean?
Expert:  MShore replied 8 years ago.
Yes, I understand what you mean. The definition of adultery does not change, and the definition I provided is the one relied on by the courts. In a divorce proceeding the court will look to evidence of the affair to determine whether adultery occurred. The evidence can be in the form of receipts, emails, letters, statements from eye witnesses. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that whether adultery occured, if it is not admitted to, is determed by a preponderence of the evidence (i.e. more likely than not) standard and to make the determination the court will look at all of the evidence.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Okay. Thanks for your help
Expert:  MShore replied 8 years ago.
Not a problem, please remember to click "Accept." Thank you.
MShore and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you