Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

CONVICTED 4 embezzelment by bailee inearly 70s,have been called

Customer Question
CONVICTED 4 embezzelment by bailee...
CONVICTED 4 embezzelment by bailee inearly 70's,have been called for jury duty 2times,vote,and have a passport. Am I eligable to purchase a fire arm 4 home prtection? age 60
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/1/2009
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,553
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Question: “CONVICTED 4 embezzelment by bailee inearly 70's,have been called for jury duty 2times,vote,and have a passport. Am I eligable to purchase a fire arm 4 home prtection?”

Answer: There are two different laws at play here: (1) Federal law, and (2) State law.

Federal Law: The relevant Federal law states in part:

§ 922. Unlawful acts

(g) It shall be unlawful for any person

(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;

to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

§ 921. Definitions

(a) As used in this chapter—

(20) The term “crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” does not include—

(A) any Federal or State offenses pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of trade, or other similar offenses relating to the regulation of business practices, or

(B) any State offense classified by the laws of the State as a misdemeanor and punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or less.

What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.

In sum, the federal law does not allow a convicted felon to possess a firearm unless his civil rights have been restored, and state law does not restrict him from possessing a firearm. Since you can vote, it sounds like your civil rights have been restored. Now let’s look at Kansas law to see about the second requirement.

Kansas Law: The relevant Kansas law states in part:

21-4204. Criminal possession of a firearm.

(a) Criminal possession of a firearm is:

(4) possession of any firearm by a person who, within the preceding 10 years, has been convicted of:

(A) A felony under K.S.A. 21-3401, 21-3402, 21-3403, 21-3404, 21-3410, 21-3411, 21-3414, 21-3415, 21-3419, 21-3420, 21-3421, 21-3427, 21-3502, 21-3506, 21-3518, 21-3716, 65-4127a or 65-4127b, or 65-4160 through 65-4164 or K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 21-3442, and amendments thereto, or a crime under a law of another jurisdiction which is substantially the same as such felony, has been released from imprisonment for such felony, or was adjudicated as a juvenile offender because of the commission of an act which if done by an adult would constitute the commission of such felony, was found not to have been in possession of a firearm at the time of the commission of the offense, and has not had the conviction of such crime expunged or been pardoned for such crime; or

(B) a nonperson felony under the laws of Kansas or a crime under the laws of another jurisdiction which is substantially the same as such nonperson felony, has been released from imprisonment for such nonperson felony or was adjudicated as a juvenile offender because of the commission of an act which if done by an adult would constitute the commission of a nonperson felony, and was found to have been in possession of a firearm at the time of the commission of the offense;

The crimes in part (A) above are as follows:

21-3401. - Murder in the first degree

21-3402. - Murder in the second degree

21-3403. - Voluntary manslaughter,

21-3404 - Involuntary manslaughter

21-3410. - Aggravated assault

21-3411. - Aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer.

21-3414. - Aggravated battery.

21-3415. - Aggravated battery against a law enforcement officer

21-3419. - Criminal threat.

21-3420. - Kidnapping

21-3421. - Aggravated kidnapping

21-3427. - Aggravated robbery

21-3502. - Rape

21-3506. - Aggravated criminal sodomy

21-3518. - Aggravated sexual battery

21-3716. - Aggravated burglary

65-4127a - Controlled substance statutes

65-4127b - Controlled substance statutes

65-4160 through 65-4164 Pharmacy statutes

2003 Supp. 21-3442 Involuntary manslaughter while driving under the

influence of alcohol or drugs

So, it doesn’t sound like your crime was for any of the above. The only other question would be if you had a gun on you when you embezzled the car, as mentioned under part (B) above. If not, then it looks like it is legal for you to possess a gun in Kansas, and it looks like it is legal for you to possess a gun under Federal law too.

To be absolutely certain, however, I urge you to see a local attorney who has handled cases concerning convicted felons and gun possession.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland. Accordingly, you acknowledge that (1) we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) my post is general information only and is not legal advice. For legal representation and/or legal advice I urge you to consult in person with an attorney in your local area.

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,553
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified
TJ, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

 

Your Information was quiet helpfull. I would highly recommend your service to all.20 on a 10 scale!!

Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX

Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 8 years ago
Glad I could help. Smiletitle="Smile"/>

Take care!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

#1- Is Embezzlement by Bailee a Mis. or Felony--

Federal Law( 5 921. Definitions,- in part,) (a) As used in this chapter---(20)The Term (A)
(B)
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 6 years ago
Hi again.

Generally speaking, embezzlement of a vehicle would be a felony rather than a misdemeanor because of the value of the car (i.e., with regard to crimes like theft, embezzlement, etc., the value of the stolen property generally determines whether the crime is a misdemeanor or a felony. Stealing more than $500 in Kansas is a felony).

I hope that helps. Please remember to click "accept," and feel free to ask for clarification.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,553
12,553 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an
good morning I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an officer lying on a police report … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,287 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How can i get a civil rights attorney. Georgia. Law
yep. law enforcement .and federal authorities verified … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I was arrested for aggravated assault (5 counts). Now that
I was arrested for aggravated assault (5 counts). Now that the facts are becoming clearer. They want to draft a letter of no prosecution. My question is. If signed what will appear on my record ? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is in county jail on a aggravated assault
My girlfriend is in county jail on a aggravated assault public servant charge. She's been there since sept 12 … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
Second opinion] received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and paraphernalia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? What could we expect t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and parapharnelia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? My son is 16 and this is his first off… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
First of all I was convicted of aggravated assault 35 years
Hello, First of all I was convicted of aggravated assault 35 years ago in Tucson AZ. I thought this problem was cleared.. What does "no probation discharge in file" mean and how can I remove this issu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My nephew has been charged with a bogus aggravated assault
My nephew has been charged with a bogus aggravated assault charge by his wife. Spent a day of two in jail. Got out, Could not go back to the house he bought before she and he got together. She lied to… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm being charged with aggravated assault with a weapon on a
my name is*****'m being charged with aggravated assault with a weapon on a pregnant woman. I was the one attacked and sent to jail. There has been break-ins and robberies since she moved in 2 doors do… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x