Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

a 17year old just got her drivers Lic. a couple weeks ago,

Customer Question
she was useing her brothers...
a 17year old just got her drivers Lic. a couple weeks ago, she was useing her brothers girlfriends car, she let her boyfriend drive the car. Her boyfriend is 15 and of course has no drivers Lic. The boyfriend rolled the car, totaled it. They kids were only bagged up a little. The tow bill came to over $800. The Car is not paid for. There was little property damage to a fence. The kids lied to us and the police and Said The girl was driving, how do I fix this? And what will happen to the girl for letting her boyfriend drive.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/1/2009
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 8 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
Good afternoon,

Can you tell me who you are--and why this is something for you to fix. This is important as it may have criminal implications.

I’ll put forth my best effort in assisting you. When you are able to respond to my request for clarification of your situation, I’ll be able to assist you. In the meantime I would ask that you please stay on-line, just in case I need additional clarification from you regarding the factual circumstances relating to your question. Thank you for allowing me to help.

Regards,

Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
I am the 17 year old girls mother
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I'm not sure what else you need to know

 

Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Good morning,

You, really can't "fix" the problem. Here are the issues you are facing:

1. She lied to the police. That is a crime, though not often prosecuted.
2. If there is insurance on the totaled car, and she gives a statement to the insurance company and lies again, she could be charged with insurance fraud--potentially a felony.
3. Since she admitted responsibility for the wreck, she can expect some sort of traffic citation and points on her driving record for the accident.
4. When your insurance company learns of her wreck, your premiums may skyrocket for as many as 3 to 5 years in the future, even though she only lives under your roof.
5. Your daughter will have sky high auto insurance premiums for at least the next few years, possibly into her mid 20's if she tries to get her own coverage.
6. You and your daughter could be sued by the owner of the vehicle. Her for either negligence in operating the vehicle, or for the negligent entrustment of the car to an unlicensed 15 year old driver--You, for having signed off on her drivers license, if she sticks to the story that she was driving.

I think I have covered all the potential problems. That being said, you need to encourage your daughter to act like an adult, and admit to everyone what really happened. She will need to notify the police of the change in her story and accept any punishment that might come her way---it's way better than a possible felony rap for insurance fraud.

Your daughter shares in responsibility for the damage to the vehicle and the other property damaged in the wreck as a direct result of her negligent entrustment. She needs to understand that she may well be charged with paying some or all of the damages out of her own pocket if it turns out that there was no insurance on the other car.

I'm glad that no one was seriously hurt in the wreck.

The fix here will come from your daughter, not from you. If she will not voluntarily own up to the facts, then I suggest that you notify all parties involved of those facts, including the police, and let the chips fall where they may.

I wish you and your family well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
LawTalk and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my check when I started working there. They were to take $300 every two week or $600 a month. I will admit I didn't look at my check close enough. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
My question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my
Good afternoon; my question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my policy, after 8 yrs; because a family member who was on said policy; licenses was suspended. This family member lives elsewhere. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the claim One of their clients hit my car … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a gap insurance policy and neither pays off the loan is there anything that can be done. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the insurance 3 days too soon. I got a letter from pendott asking us to stated that we didn't operate the car during those 3 months or lost of license for 3 months. PA … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft
Can a auto Insurance company denied your claim on auto theft because you do not give them your bank records or phone records … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
37,855 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My
I have a question regarding an auto insurance issue. My partner has a leased vehicle that has both his father's name and his on it. They have insurance in both his and his father's name on the vehicle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my
I have an auto insurance problem, with state farm ins. my insurance lapsed but I have auto pay, my ins should not lapse at all. I paid the ins premium my ins lapsed again, I have been paying $6.00 for… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
How can I dispute the finding by my own auto insurance
How can I dispute the finding by my own auto insurance company that my spouse was at fault in an auto accident?My wife was cut off by a driver going the same direction on a street at low speed. The ca… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to give a policy to someone who only has a learner's permit not a full license? I do not mean putting the person who has the permit on a parent's … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of
Auto insurance question. Vehicle registered in the state of Washington under X wife's name and lender. Used in Arizona .How can you use the insurance of her significant other in Arizona because of his… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I live in California and have personal auto insurance
I live in California and have personal auto insurance through Ameriprise. I had a vehicle accident while driving a company vehicle on the weekend. I am only authorized to drive the vehicle M-F. My Emp… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
37,855 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance have the right to turn you in to your state law enforcement agency as someone driving without insurance? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
37,855 satisfied customers
I had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy
i had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy was written feburuary the 23, 2017. I presented all the information they needed. And i recieved the insurance policy. Thet needed pior insur… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x