Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need to file for custody of my grand children. How do I do

Customer Question
this...
I need to file for custody of my grand children. How do I do this
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/7/2009
Lawyer: soloprac, Attorney replied 8 years ago
soloprac
soloprac, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 664
Experience: 9 years in legal field, 5 years practicing attorney in criminal & family law.
Verified

DearCustomer

 

Do you currently have custody of them or have you had custody of them recently?

 

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
They have been living with me since Jan. 30, 2009
Lawyer: soloprac, Attorney replied 8 years ago

In order to have standing to bring an action for physical custody as a grandparent the children must have been living with you for a period of 12 months or more. That being said there is a section of the law that would allow you to pursue an action if:

 

A grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild. If it is in the best interest of the child not to be in the custody of either parent and if it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the grandparent, the court may award physical and legal custody to the grandparent. This subsection applies to a grandparent:

(1) who has genuine care and concern for the child;

(2) whose relationship with the child began with the consent of a parent of the child or pursuant to an order of court; and

(3) who for 12 months has assumed the role and responsibilities of the child's parent, providing for the physical, emotional and social needs of the child, or who assumes the responsibility for a child who has been determined to be a dependent child pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) or who assumes or deems it necessary to assume responsibility for a child who is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or mental illness. The court may issue a temporary order pursuant to this section.

 

What this means is that if you have assumed the role of a parent for 12 months you may also bring an action for custody.

 

That being said, standing only becomes an issue should be it challenged by the other party. If you petitioned for custody and no one questioned whether you had standing to do so it would not be an issue. However, if it was challenged and you did not meet the above criteria your petition could be thrown out of court.

 

Sincerely,

 

soloprac

 

I just saw the additional information that you had posted - you could seek out legal aid in your area or ask the courthouse for the forms needed for custody actions. They generally have paperwork for individuals who cannot afford lawyers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: soloprac, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Also, if your daughter and the children's father are in agreement you would be able to file a stipulation granting you custody.
soloprac
soloprac, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 664
Experience: 9 years in legal field, 5 years practicing attorney in criminal & family law.
Verified
soloprac and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask soloprac Your Own Question
soloprac
soloprac
soloprac, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 664
664 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 9 years in legal field, 5 years practicing attorney in criminal & family law.

soloprac is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
Second opinion] received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and paraphernalia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? What could we expect t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and parapharnelia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? My son is 16 and this is his first off… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know something. Maryland. Is juvenile sent
Maryland. Is juvenile sent to a drug rehan on possession of L/T 10gm marijuana … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. I dont
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: I dont suppose.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile justice system at the present. They have lied to the school officials and many others about me, their mother. One is on probabation and the other … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic County. the prosecutor never met with my husband the victim. The prosecutor behaved underhandedly by dismissing the case. On the day the case… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
As a child i lived in a state where juvenile records were
as a child i lived in a state where juvenile records were automatically sealed now 30 years later the hospital where i have been treated is saying i have a history of drug abuse is this legal? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Question on act for juvenile, FRL FL, He was sent to a
He was sent to a hospital twice. Not a cpurt ordered situation. Though he was transported once by ambulance and once by police car … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I am interested in sueing Tarrant Co Juvenile PO and tie
I am interested in sueing Tarrant Co Juvenile PO and tie court into violating my federal and state rights … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
Juvenile attorneys in oregon, kid has been sentenced oya has
juvenile attorneys in oregon JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: kid has been sentenced oya has custody of him JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
My son has been in a juvenile detention center when he got
My son has been in a juvenile detention center when he got out he has been worse. He has kicked in the doors to the house comes in when he wants is on drugs and much more he is on probation and they w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
Can a juvenile Fleeting in a loon traffic case be used to
Can a juvenile Fleeting in a loon traffic case be used to enhance a adult fleeting and loon traffic case from a class 4 to a class 3 in the state of Illinois … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there anyway to determine if a juvenile record has gone
is there anyway to determine if a juvenile record has gone away … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Juvenile Case, rape of 13 year old by14 year old, individual
Juvenile Case, rape of 13 year old by14 year old, individual was held in Orlando since May2016, released from Orlando to general population, cannot find out if charges have been or will be filed. Name… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was
rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was detained and advised of his rights, However his parents were not call of notified and the Juvenile was questioned. Can any information obtai… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can the public attend the court procedings for a juvenile
can the public attend the court procedings for a juvenile charged with murder in cincinnati ohio … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My Son is a correctional officer at Swanson Juvenile Center.
Hi my Son is a correctional officer at Swanson Juvenile Center. He was attacked by an offender at the facility and received 9 stitches. My question is he in entitled to workmens comp and what is his l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Can a parent be held liable for a juvenile fine if the child
Can a parent be held liable for a juvenile fine if the child is 18 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x