How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37855
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the state of Indiana have any regulations on releasing

Resolved Question:

Does the state of Indiana have any regulations on releasing of placentas from hospitals to the parents?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 8 years ago.
Good morning,

My research shows that at present Indiana does not have any specific law dealing with the disposal of Pathological waste/recognizable human tissue. The link below shows each state's stand on disposal of human tissue.

http://www.noharm.org/details.cfm?type=document&id=765

It would then fall to the hospital's procedure as to what happens to the placenta following a live birth.

Human tissues are generally considered hazardous materials and it is unlikely that you will be able to convince the hospital to allow you to take it with you.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you