Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

helping a female friend write a short contract to have her

Customer Question
ex-husband sign that will demonstrate...
helping a female friend write a short contract to have her ex-husband sign that will demonstrate to Wells Fargo that she will continue to receive monthly payments for 48 months towards her mortgage (to be used as a form of proof of payment / income as she prepares for refinance for a 30 yr. fixed note)
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
4/1/2009
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
A short agreement should be something as the following:

AGREEMENT




THIS AGREEMENT, made this_____day of__________, 20____. by and between_______________ and ___________________.

It shall be agreed that ___________ will continue to receive 48 monthly mortgage payments in the amount of _________ by _________________, every [______________] as agreed to between both parties.


This agreement shall be binding upon the parties, their successors, assigns and personal representatives.

This agreement shall be enforced under the laws of the State of ___________________________.

Signatures: ______________________, Dated

 

 

Signature: ________________________, Dated

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

 

Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
Attorney & Mediator and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Question
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
20,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Attorney & Mediator is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I would like to terminate a contract with my property
I would like to terminate a contract with my property management company in Arizona. Based on several reasons, I am not happy with them. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
46 satisfied customers
I have a contracts question. Florida. No not yet. My
My explanation is quite lengthy...but in short I need to know if my contract is valid or not based on what I know and have been shown in writing ( by email)… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
I entered into a contract with Avatel Technologies for Avaya
I entered into a contract with Avatel Technologies for Avaya Edge phone products. A few days after signing the contract, we received a notice in the mail about Avaya's state of bankruptcy. I since can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract termination letter, got disconnected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while under the influence of narcotics for severe pain? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with a contractor to remodel my home. It
I signed a contract with a contractor to remodel my home. It stated 75 days to complete the project. I paid them 40% up front. Then about a month later, we signed a contract with my mortgage company w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
Is a signed, notarized agreement equivalent to a contract? •
Is a signed, notarized agreement equivalent to a contract? • Can two conflicting agreements/contracts exist at the same time for the same thing? • Must the original agreement be terminated prior to an… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was reproduced on letterhead paper and resigned bythe parties with the original date. A client wanted to see proof of representation by visual of log… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Looking for someone to review a contract for shares of an
Looking for someone to review a contract for shares of an LLC which builds residential real estate. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
One contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to
I am Leaving one contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to which I was Hired by the in coming contractor. I was told by my out going employer,they needed,a resignation letter , I would li… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
On an ohio real estate purchase contract can a contract have
On an ohio real estate purchase contract can a contract have a list of contingencies for closing condition and the closing date be 15 days after conditions are meet or does a contract have to provide … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I am a medical examiner, contract worker. I have I contract
hi. I am a medical examiner, contract worker. I have I contract till the end of the year, but it ststes if I make over 50,000 it must be renewed this happened last year and was rectified and I lost no… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted work continues for awhile afterward, but it is never fully completed, is the customer liable to pay the original contracted rate in full? Is… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
Need help in cancelling a contract Taekwondo contract. VA.
Need help in cancelling a contract Taekwondo contract … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x