How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
2911261
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would have to happen, for the Supreme Court to change

Resolved Question:

What would have to happen, for the Supreme Court to change it's mind regarding decisions previously made regarding federalism issues?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Is this an acadmic question?

 

 

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Yes it is.
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Okay, I will respond in that vein then.

 

There would need to be an entire reinterpretation of the Constitution, likely beginning with the Tenth Amendment which said that the Constitution, as written, gave only those specific powers expressly written into the document to the federal government and that every other action, such as the implied commerce course, is illegal under the Tenth Amendment. This will serve to give the states the majority power over anything that the Constitution did not expressly say the federal government could do. So, any laws that hinge on the commerce clause for thier support, such as discrimination in hotels due to commerce clause, would be illegal.

 

 

 

 

Jane T (LLC) and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you.

Related Legal Questions