Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I own a horse farm in Massachusetts. A boarder who has been

Customer Question
boarding a horse here since...
I own a horse farm in Massachusetts. A boarder who has been boarding a horse here since mid Decemeber informed me Feb. 6th that she would be moving her horse to another facility on March 1. She has not payed her February board. Since the 8th I have not see or heard from her. (left numerous messages) I plan to send her a registered letter also. What is my next step? Do I go to court to ask a judge to put a lein on the horse? P.S. a trailer did come to pick up the horse on the 27th but the person couldn't tell me who hired her, so I did not let the horse leave.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 hours by:
3/2/2009
Lawyer: dkennedy, Lawyer (JD) replied 8 years ago
dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,009
Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree
Verified

HelloCustomer

 

Here is the law that pertains to boarding horses and not getting paid: Massachusetts General Law Part III, Title IV Chapter 255 Sections 24,26,29

Chapter 255: Section 24. Domestic animals; care and custody
Section 24. Persons having proper charges due them for pasturing, boarding or keeping horses or other domestic animals which are brought to their premises or placed in their care by or with the consent of the owners thereof shall have a lien on such animals for such charges.

Chapter 255: Section 26. Enforcement
Section 26. A person who has a lien, which is not described in sections fourteen to twenty-two, inclusive, or in chapter two hundred and fifty-four, for money due to him on account of work and labor, storage, care and diligence, or money expended on or about personal property under a contract express or implied, if such money is not paid, in the case of a lien described in section twenty-four, twenty-five or twenty-five A within ten days, or in other cases within sixty days, after a demand in writing delivered to the debtor or left at his usual place of abode, if within the commonwealth, or mailed postpaid to him at his usual place of abode without the commonwealth, may bring a civil action in the superior court or in a district court within the jurisdiction of which the plaintiff resides or has his usual place of business to have the property sold to satisfy the debt.

Chapter 255: Section 29. Order for sale
Section 29. If, upon a default or a trial it is found that a lien exists upon the property and that the property ought to be sold for the satisfaction of the debt, the court may make an order for such sale, determine and record the amount then due and award costs to the prevailing party. Any proceeds of the sale remaining after satisfying the debt, costs and charges, shall be paid to the owner upon demand.

 

The only trouble with this is that you may very well get stuck with the horses, and you will definitely get stuck with feeding them and caring for them until the owner comes up with the money. If you have to sue her in court it would be expensive unless you felt that you were capable of representing yourself. If she wants her horses, though, it will not come to that and she will pay rather than take a chance on letting the horses go.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy
dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,009
6,009 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree

dkennedy is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3 documents. 1) Amended order, 2) Amended Judgement, 3) Stipulation to amend. Is this something you can help with? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute period of limitation is 735 ILCS 5/13-205 HERE IN ILLINOIS...I MADE A MOTION TO DISMISS ILLINOIS Case # ***** for failure show proof of a cla… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to submit written questions to the witnesses? Please provide citation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How
Hi ! I have a civil Action Order for mutual civil Restraints. How can i have this remove or dismiss … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
How are you? my question is how can i have a civil action
Second opinion] hello how are you? my question is how can i have a civil action order for mutual civil restraints dismiss… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt
I received a civil action cover sheet for a credit card debt collection today. What do I need to do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when can the plaintiff ask the court to issue subpoenas to someone who is not a party? Assume the other side has refused to meet and confer, so off… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a
I have been served with a civil action for none payment of a credit card balance. I know I owe them does this mean I have to get a lawyer and go to court. I am unable to pay for a atty. … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion to Compel and if so what is deadline?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and dismiss counter claim. A hearing date is set and on that day we show up for court. We are told to have a seat and someone will call us when… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x