Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

i am opening up a restuarant and bar in louisiana and want

Customer Question
to serve hookah will it...
i am opening up a restuarant and bar in louisiana and want to serve hookah will it fall under the no smokeing law? in new york you can serve hookah but not cigarets is it the same in shreveport louisiana
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 33 minutes by:
2/1/2009
Lawyer: Attorney & Counselor at Law, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Attorney & Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 868
Experience: Corporate, Entertainment & Trial attorney with large law firm & Fortune 500 client experience.
Verified
Yes, hookah will fall under the smoking law, but you might be exempt as a bar.

Shreveport's law is called the Smokefree Air Act. It bans smoking and defines it as follows:

Smoking means inhaling, exhaling, burning, carrying, or possessing any lighted tobacco product, including cigarettes, cigars, pipe tobacco, and any other lighted combustible plant material.
(Ord. No. 28, 2007, 2-27-07)

You can find the entire law here:

http://library4.municode.com/default/template.htm?view=document&doc_action=setHitDoc&doc_hit=1

The smoking law does not distinguish between different types of tobacco smoke. Hookah smoke (I presume mostly tobacco) is treated the same under the law.

The good news is the law does not apply to bar

"Bar means a business that holds a state class A-general retail permit and the primary purpose of such business is to serve alcoholic beverages for consumption by guests on the premises and in which the serving of food is only incidental to the consumption of those beverages, including but not limited to, taverns, nightclubs, cocktail lounges, and cabarets."

Good luck!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
so as long as i apply for a bar i willl be able to serve foor and be able to serve hookah too
Lawyer: Attorney & Counselor at Law, Attorney replied 8 years ago
Yes, but according to the law, the serving of food must be incidental to the serving of beverages. If you will operate as a full restaurant with extensive menu, it will be difficult for you to qualify as a bar. Also, you might have to limit patron to 21 years and older. You may have to derive most of your revenue from alcohol, not food, in order to qualify as a bar and be exempt from the Smokefree act.

You should contact the Shreveport Chamber of Commerce, who will be able to guide you on your next steps.

Chamber of Commerce (NNN) NNN-NNNN

Also, the city of Shreveport will be able to tell you what permits you will need to operate the type of business you desire.

City of Shreveport
Economic Development Department (NNN) NNN-NNNN

Permits Information (NNN) NNN-NNNN

I think you will be allowed to operate a hookah bar, but you will have to obtain the appropriate licenses and permits. Contact the numbers above to get started.

Good luck!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney & Counselor at Law Your Own Question
Attorney & Counselor at Law
Attorney & Counselor at Law
Attorney & Counselor at Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 868
868 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Corporate, Entertainment & Trial attorney with large law firm & Fortune 500 client experience.

Attorney & Counselor at Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am married for 8 years to a Philippine woman I brought her
I am married for 8 years to a Philippine woman I brought her here from there. 1 and 1/2 years ago she began getting very distant and insisted to move into our second room. No what I did she would refu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery company. In my work location we have 50 routes to deliver packages. My route is 1 of 5 training routes at our location. Manager has been alternati… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Small business purchase question ==========================
Small business purchase question ========================== A buyer agreed to purchase my small business for $150,000. He gave me $25,000 as the 1st installment of payment, while we work on a detail c… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man down? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I
Second opinion] I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I would like to know how they define work. Son received residuals during quarter in question. Does that count as work?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled. I had 6-7
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled weed. I had 6-7 roaches which I gave to officer. He let me go. Can I be arrested at a later date ? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get copyright approval? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but it was an automated message, I called back and i got a google number message saying to leave a message. I don't know what to do... … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,263 satisfied customers
How can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I
how can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I have been taking care of her since she was in college. she now shows no interest in a permanent relationship. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the
if some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the money , is it is it impossible to hold them liable since there is no proof of foul play? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Non automotive.... service estimates in California law
Non automotive.... service estimates in California law … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
It seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i
it seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i received an email and text saying "Greetings from U.S TECH SERVICES, this is a billing reminder for the cashback of your $109.99 USD. We Tried co… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was told that the service would still be charged until the Transmitter and the alert button would be received. Both were mailed, tracked and in… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I purchased a box of richarsd sauseage no the less i boiled
i purchased a box of richarsd sauseage no the less i boiled a piece and cut it open to find good size piece of plastic paper.i was home alone with my 2 year grnaddaughter now hod i given her that saus… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My daughter is a minor - she was 16 when she was in a
My daughter is a minor - she was 16 when she was in a friend's car and they were pulled over. There was a pot pipe in the car. There were four kids in the car. One girl admitted it was hers and later … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
How does one become a licensed deposition taker in Indiana?
How does one become a licensed deposition taker in Indiana? (With video) … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I need to move a court date from January 29th to a later
I need to move a court date from January 29th to a later date. Are there times lines i have to make a motion prior too … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x