Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What can be the reprocussions if one sent a 17 year old an

Customer Question
inappropriate photo....
What can be the reprocussions if one sent a 17 year old an inappropriate photo.
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/1/2009
Lawyer: Nancy Delain, Attorney replied 9 years ago
Nancy Delain
Nancy Delain, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 198
Experience: Registered Patent Attorney (1/2005); Attorney at Law (1/2004); M.S., Tech Writing (5/1981)
Verified
Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

There can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

By using this forum and/or clicking ACCEPT, you expressly acknowledge that any information I may give in response to your question in this forum does not constitute legal advice; there is no attorney-client relationship between us; and all questions and answers are visible to the whole world, including your opponent, and any information provided is therefore not confidential. Because of the public nature of this forum, by posting anything here you waive irrevocably any and all claim to confidentiality or privilege as to the content posted. Please post only that information that you are willing for your opponent to see and use against you if this matter goes to court. Any money you may give me in response to this posting (which may include both your agreed-on sum and any bonus payment) is a gift of gratitude, and is not intended as, nor should it be construed as, attorney's fees. For more information about your matter, you should consult with an attorney of your choice in a traditional face-to-face or telephonic meeting.

Depending on the photo, the sender, the means of transmission of the photo, whether any state lines were crossed, and many other factors, the repercussions could range from a slap-on-the-wrist fine to some serious prison time and requirement for the sender to register as a sex offender if the inappropriate photo is of a sexual nature. If the 17-year-old went online and represented herself as 18 or older, that could significantly lessen the repercussions. This information about any contributing factors from the 17-year-old is fairly easy to discover at trial.

If I have answered your question, please click on ACCEPT so I can receive credit for my answer. If you have constructive comments about my response to you, please click on the Feedback link above and leave feedback for me; if you are satisfied with my response, please leave positive feedback even if you don't leave a comment. Remember that you are leaving feedback for the quality of my help to you, not for Just Answer's policies or billings (I have no control over JA, especially not over their billing of customers; I just control what I have written). If questions linger, please hit REPLY to let me know how I can help you further.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Nancy Delain Your Own Question
Nancy Delain
Nancy Delain
Nancy Delain, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 198
198 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Registered Patent Attorney (1/2005); Attorney at Law (1/2004); M.S., Tech Writing (5/1981)

Nancy Delain is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
There is a sex offender living in my mobile home park and I
there is a sex offender living in my mobile home park and I am wondering of I were to sell my unit what are the laws around telling a potential buyer that he lives here? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
As a registered sex offender in texas do the sherriff have
As a registered sex offender in texas do the sherriff have the right to come to my house very year … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
154 satisfied customers
My son was convinced when he was 18 as a sex offender. He
My son was convinced when he was 18 as a sex offender. He has to register. He lives in Michigan and we live across the line in Indiana. We live near a school. He will not come over for dinner because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Sex offender registry? Indiana. My son finished sentence,
My son finished sentence, still on the registry. was clean for a year til crazy girl threw him in jail and he plead guilty to intimidation. Now he is on Probation for the intimidation charge til feb 2019. He put in a interstate compact transfer to Maryland. The probation officer just came to talk to me to see if they were going to approve. But also said since he had those charges, (which his sentence is completed) said he could not have no smart phone, interent or social media. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Someone spread rumors saying i'm a sex offender. Virginia
I just won a small claims case against the same person , once he found out i was taking him to court he tried to make family and friends believe this lie .… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he complied with EVERYTHING when he moved to Texas last month, he got a phone call last night threatening to have an arrest warrant issued . He… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3 years ago. I recently started dating someone who lives in an apartment complex. I spent the night one to two times per week. This morning a let… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My registration ends in September of 2018. I came across article regarding passports for offenders. I understand that there are some strict laws an… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
Im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I
im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I have no real parole or probation officer since the early ninties. when i got off parole... I was not on anything for several yrs, they put a no… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North Carolina, I notified the Sheriff's Dept. Of my new address to make sure I was NOT within 1000 Feet of a school or Day Care center... They cle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a passport and not be denied entrance to the country.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully registered for 27 years. How do I go about getting relieved of the registration requirement?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in Oklahoma County Jail from 10-13-16 thru 3-1-17. My bond was too high so I choose to stay in jail. A plea agreement (misdemeanor-90 days-time serv… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that while my name is ***** ***** Sex Offender Registry, it is not publicly disclosed. If I take a trip to Aruba with my family do I risk being blo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
My son is a registered sex offender from Utah. He just moved
My son is a registered sex offender from Utah. He just moved here to Maywood IL and went to register. The police officers seemed a little irate and told my son that he had thirty to leave the residenc… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,538 satisfied customers
I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children
Hi I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children from previous marriage my fiancee had completed all programs and has a safety plan in place and since his conviction 20years ago has full … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders initiating relationships with people and the things their assigned group looks at when seeing whether or not that individual is a good match … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the judges orders concerning probation the following was changed : 1. No restriction on internet use 2. Cannot Consume Alcohol in the presence of m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x